Leucothrinax morrisii

Family:ARECACEAE
Species:Leucothrinax morrisii (H.Wendl.)C.Lewis & Zona
Common Name:BRITTLE THATCH PALM; KEY THATCH PALM
Status:Native, Threatened-State
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ARECALES
FamilyARECACEAE
Genus Leucothrinax
Species Leucothrinax morrisii (H.Wendl.)C.Lewis & Zona - BRITTLE THATCH PALM; KEY THATCH PALM

Citation

Citation LEUCOTHRINAX MORRISII (H. Wendland) C. Lewis & Zona, Palms 52: 87. 2008.
Basionym: Thrinax morrisii H. Wendland 1892.
Type: ANGUILLA: Blowing Point, Nov 1891, Nicholls s.n. (lectotype: K). Lectotypified by Read, Smithsonian Contr. Bot. 19: 88. 1975.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Simpsonia microcarpa Simpsonia microcarpa (Sargent) O. F. Cook, Science, ser. 2. 85: 333. 1937.BASIONYM: Thrinax microcarpa Sargent 1896. 
Thrinax keyensis Thrinax keyensis Sargent, Bot. Gaz. 27: 86. 1899. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: N shore of the largest of the Marquesas Islands, s.d., Sargent s.n. (holotype: AAH).
Thrinax microcarpa Thrinax microcarpa Sargent, Gard. & Forest 9: 162. 1896. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: No Name Key, Jun 1879, Curtiss 2679 (holotype: NY).
Thrinax morrisii Thrinax morrisii H. Wendland, Gard. Chron., ser. 3. 11: 104, f. 20-21. 1892. TYPE: ANGUILLA: Blowing Point, Nov 1891, Nicholls s.n. (lectotype: K). Lectotypified by Read, Smithsonian Contr. Bot. 19: 88. 1975.
Thrinax bahamensis Thrinax bahamensis O. F. Cook, in Northrop, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 12: 20. 1902. TYPE: BAHAMA ISLANDS: Andros Island: Big Cabbage Creek, s.d., Northrop & Northrop 668 (lectotype: NY; isolectotype: US). Lectotypified by Kass, Brittonia 57: 96. 2005.
Thrinax drudei Thrinax drudei Beccari, Webbia 2: 269. 1907. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Wright 3965 (holotype: B destroyed; lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by Read, Smithsonian Contr. Bot. 19: 88. 1975.
Thrinax ekmanii Thrinax ekmanii Burret, Kongl. Svenska Vetenskapsakad. Handl., ser. 3. 6(7): 27. 1929. TYPE: HAITI: Navassa Island, near the Lighthouse, 23 Oct 1928, Ekman 10839 (holotype: S).
Thrinax ponceana Thrinax ponceana O. F. Cook, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 28: 536, f. 45. 1901. TYPE: PUERTO RICO: Southern coast W of Ponce, s.d., Cook 1005 (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by Read, Smithsonian Contr. Bot. 19: 88. 1975.
Thrinax praeceps Thrinax praeceps O. F. Cook, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 28: 536. 1901. TYPE: PUERTO RICO: Between Utuado and Arecibo, 13 Jul 1901, Underwood & Griggs 850 (holotype: US).
Thrinax punctulata Thrinax punctulata Beccari, Webbia 2: 280. 1907. TYPE: CUBA: Pinar del Rio: Monte Guanajay, 10 Dec 1904, Van Hermann 4245 (holotype: B destroyed; lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Read, Smithsonian Contr. Bot. 19: 88. 1975.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Jan 1969 R. W. Long 2781 Sheet 1 of 3.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Jan 1969 R. W. Long 2781 Sheet 2 of 3.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Jan 1969 R. W. Long 2781 Sheet 3 of 3.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27884
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 Jun 1973 O. K. Lakela 32201 Sheet 1 of 6.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 Jun 1973 O. K. Lakela 32201 Sheet 2 of 6.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 Jun 1973 O. K. Lakela 32201 Sheet 3 of 6.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 Jun 1973 O. K. Lakela 32201 Sheet 4 of 6.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 Jun 1973 O. K. Lakela 32201 Sheet 5 of 6.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 Jun 1973 O. K. Lakela 32201 Sheet 6 of 6.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1830
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9366
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27954
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2084 Sheet 1 of 2
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2084 Sheet 2 of 2
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28592 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28592 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10669 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10669 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6331 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6331 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 30 Aug 1929 J. K. Small s.n. Sheet 1 of 3.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 30 Aug 1929 J. K. Small s.n. Sheet 2 of 3.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 30 Aug 1929 J. K. Small s.n. Sheet 3 of 3.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 30 Aug 1929 J. K. Small s.n. Sheet 1 of 5.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 30 Aug 1929 J. K. Small s.n. Sheet 2 of 5.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 30 Aug 1929 J. K. Small s.n. Sheet 3 of 5.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 30 Aug 1929 J. K. Small s.n. Sheet 4 of 5.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 30 Aug 1929 J. K. Small s.n. Sheet 5 of 5.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 30 Aug 1929 J. K. Small s.n.
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 15 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8404
Puerto Rico Isla Vieques Municip. 26 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9449 Sheet 2 of 2.
Puerto Rico Sabana Grande Municip. 20 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9254 Sheet 2 of 2.
Puerto Rico Sabana Grande Municip. 20 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9254 Sheet 1 of 2.
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 15 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8404
Bahamas Rose Island Jul 2001 O. B. Collins s.n.
Puerto Rico Isla Vieques Municip. 26 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9449 Sheet 1 of 2.
Bahamas Exuma Island 12 Jan 1980 P. Schmitt 8
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: