Hypericum fasciculatum

Family:CLUSIACEAE
Species:Hypericum fasciculatum Lam.
Common Name:SANDWEED; PEELBARK ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL), OD (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCLUSIACEAE
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum fasciculatum Lam. - SANDWEED; PEELBARK ST.JOHN'S-WORT

Citation

Citation HYPERICUM FASCICULATUM Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 160. 1797.
Basionym: **
Type: "Caroline", without data, Fraser s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FTG  
DeSoto USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry FSU  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa MOR-Lit Lit-MOR: G. Wilhelm, Vasc. Fl. Pensacola Reg. 128. 1984.
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hypericum aspalathoides Hypericum aspalathoides Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 1451. 1802, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hypericum fasciculatum Lamarck 1797. 
Hypericum fasciculatum var. aspalathoides Hypericum fasciculatum Lamarck, var. aspalathoides Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 672. 1840, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Hypericum aspalathoides Willdenow 1803, nom. illegit.; Hypericum fasciculatum Lamarck 1797. 
Hypericum galioides var. fasciculatum Hypericum galioides Lamarck, var. fasciculatum (Lamarck) Svenson, Rhodora 42: 12. 1940.BASIONYM: Hypericum fasciculatum Lamarck 1797. 
Myriandra brathydis Myriandra brathydis Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 5: 436. 1836, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hypericum fasciculatum Lamarck 1797. 
Hypericum aureum Hypericum aureum W. Bartram, Travels Carolina 383. 1791, non Loureiro 1790. TYPE: GEORGIA:
Hypericum fulgidum Hypericum fulgidum Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 88. 1817. TYPE: LOUISIANA;