Rhynchospora leptocarpa

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora leptocarpa (Chapm. ex Britton)Small
Common Name:BROWNISH BEAKSEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora leptocarpa (Chapm. ex Britton)Small - BROWNISH BEAKSEDGE

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA LEPTOCARPA (Chapman ex Britton) Small, Man. SE. Fl. 181, 1503. 1933.
Basionym: Rhynchospora glomerata (Linnaeus) Vahl, var. leptocarpa Chapman ex Britton 1892.
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FSU  
Liberty FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa NCU-Lit Lit-NCU: Sorrie, Sida 19: 145. 2000.
Walton USF  
Washington NCU-Lit Lit-NCU: Sorrie, Sida 19: 145. 2000.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rhynchospora capitellata var. leptocarpa Rhynchospora capitellata (Michaux) Vahl, var. leptocarpa (Chapman ex Britton) S. F. Blake, Rhodora 20: 28. 1918.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora glomerata (Linnaeus) Vahl, var. leptocarpa Chapman ex Britton 1892. 
Rhynchospora glomerata forma leptocarpa Rhynchospora glomerata (Linnaeus) Vahl, forma leptocarpa (Chapman ex Britton) Kükenthal, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 75: 99. 1950.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora glomerata (Linnaeus) Vahl, var. leptocarpa Chapman ex Britton 1892. 
Rhynchospora glomerata subsp. leptocarpa Rhynchospora glomerata (Linnaeus) Vahl, subsp. leptocarpa (Chapman ex Britton) W. Stone, Pl. S. New Jersey 279. 1912 ("1911").BASIONYM: Rhynchospora glomerata (Linnaeus) Vahl, var. leptocarpa Chapman ex Britton 1892. 
Rhynchospora glomerata var. leptocarpa Rhynchospora glomerata (Linnaeus) Vahl, var. leptocarpa Chapman ex Britton, Trans. New York Acad. Sci. 11: 88. 1892. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 25 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22938
USA Florida Walton Co. 27 Oct 1956 R. K. Godfrey 55250
USA Florida Nassau Co. 18 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18612
USA North Carolina Cumberland Co. 09 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24847
USA North Carolina Harnett Co. 07 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24807
USA North Carolina Pender Co. 16 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 25124
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: