Baptisia alba

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Baptisia alba (L.)Vent.
Common Name:WHITE WILD INDIGO
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Baptisia
Species Baptisia alba (L.)Vent. - WHITE WILD INDIGO

Citation

Citation BAPTISIA ALBA (Linnaeus) Ventenat, Dec. Gen. Nov. 9. 1808.
Basionym: Crotalaria alba Linnaeus 1753.
Type: "Carolina", cult. in Netherlands, without data, Hort. Cliffort. 449 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Isely, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 25(3): 219. 1981; Isely, Sida 11: 434. 1986.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Gulf FLAS  
Hamilton USF  
Holmes FTG  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette USF  
Lake FLAS  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Baptisia lactea var. obovata Baptisia lactea (Rafinesque) Thieret, var. obovata (Larisey) Isely, Brittonia 30: 471. 1978.BASIONYM: Baptisia pendula Larisey, var. obovata Larisey 1940. 
Baptisia lactea var. pendula Baptisia lactea (Rafinesque) Thieret, var. pendula (Larisey) B. L. Turner, Phytologia 88: 255. 2006.BASIONYM: Baptisia pendula larisey 1940. 
Baptisia pendula Baptisia pendula Larisey, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 27: 170, t. 25(1). 1940. TYPE: GEORGIA: Decatur Co.: Flint River near Bainbridge, 19 Jun 1901, Curtiss 6810 (holotype: MO; isotypes: GH, KANU, MU, NEB, NY, US).
Baptisia pendula var. obovata Baptisia pendula Larisey, var. obovata Larisey, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 27: 172, pl. 25(2). 1940. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Richland Co.: 15-20 mi. N of Columbia, 6 May 1937, Coker s.n. (holotype: NCU; isotype: NY).
Baptisia psammophila Baptisia psammophila Larisey, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 27: 180, t. 26(3). 1940. TYPE: FLORIDA: Leon Co.: Tallahassee, 8 Apr 1902, Beadle (?) 6046 (holotype: GH; isotypes: NY, US).
Crotalaria alba Crotalaria alba Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 716. 1753. TYPE: "Carolina", cult. in Netherlands, without data, Hort. Cliffort. 449 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Isely, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 25(3): 219. 1981; Isely, Sida 11: 434. 1986.
Podalyria alba Podalyria alba (Linnaeus) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 2: 503. 1799.BASIONYM: Crotalaria alba Linnaeus 1753. 
Sophora alba Sophora alba (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 12. 2: 287. 1767.BASIONYM: Crotalaria alba Linnaeus 1753. 
Baptisia albiflora Baptisia albiflora Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 47. 1837 ("1836").  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Washington Co. 6 Mar 1918 B. H. Patterson s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 15 Apr 1986 B. F. Hansen 10958
USA Florida Taylor Co. 29 Mar 1970 B. J. Cox 1511
USA Florida Levy Co. 21 Apr 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9479
USA Florida Walton Co. 15 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11385
USA Florida Alachua Co. 26 Mar 1965 I. L. Wiggins 19553
USA Florida Alachua Co. 29 Mar 1954 G. R. Cooley 2581
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 26 May 1970 N. Summerlin 237
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 31 Mar 1982 D. S. Correll 53514
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 17 Mar 1992 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Jackson Co. 19 Apr 1988 S. R. Hill 19222
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 11 Mar 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54452
USA Florida Jackson Co. 1 Apr 1982 D. S. Correll 53562
USA Florida Levy Co. 30 Mar 1983 M. E. Schmid A-147
USA Florida Leon Co. 10 Apr 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55518
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 06 Apr 1957 J. P. Gillespie 744
USA Florida Taylor Co. 19 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 5933
USA Florida Leon Co. s.d. M. Kuck 90
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 19 Mar 2007 T. MacClendon 572
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 12 Jun 2008 B. F. Hansen 13191
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 13 Jun 2008 B. F. Hansen 13223
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: