Asimina parviflora

Family:ANNONACEAE
Species:Asimina parviflora (Michx.)Dunal
Common Name:SMALLFLOWER PAWPAW
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MAGNOLIALES
FamilyANNONACEAE
Genus Asimina
Species Asimina parviflora (Michx.)Dunal - SMALLFLOWER PAWPAW

Citation

Citation ASIMINA PARVIFLORA (Michaux) Dunal, Monogr. Anonac. 82. 1817.
Basionym: Orchidocarpum parviflorum Michaux 1803.
Type: "Carolina et Georgia", without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Gulf FTG  
Hardee USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson Lit Lit: Kral, Brittonia 12: 246. 1960.
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FLAS  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor Lit Lit: Kral, Brittonia 12: 246. 1960.
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Orchidocarpum parviflorum Orchidocarpum parviflorum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 329. 1803. TYPE: "Carolina et Georgia", without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).
Porcelia parviflora Porcelia parviflora (Michaux) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 95. 1806.BASIONYM: Orchidocarpum parviflorum Michaux 1803. 
Uvaria parviflora Uvaria parviflora (Michaux) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 45. 1838.BASIONYM: Orchidocarpum parviflorum Michaux 1803. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 15 Apr 1976 L. C. Anderson 4182
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 05 May 1977 D. H. Bickner s.n.
USA Florida Hardee Co. 13 Aug 1977 A.G. Shuey 1953
USA Florida Citrus Co. 01 May 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 127
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 01 Mar 1977 A.G. Shuey 1865
USA Florida Escambia Co. 09 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21445
USA Florida Lake Co. 15 Apr 2012 A. R. Franck 2994
USA Florida Seminole Co. 18 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19179
USA Florida Volusia Co. 08 May 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1637
USA Florida Baker Co. 14 Aug 2007 C. Slaughter 15841
USA Florida Hardee Co. 16 Apr 2004 A. Bishop PC0062
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 22 Apr 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1625
USA Florida Brevard Co. 18 Jun 1973 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 10 Oct 1972 A.G. Shuey M0187
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 May 2013 R. Chicone 1037
USA Florida Brevard Co. 01 Feb 1973 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Putnam Co. 15 May 2000 C. Slaughter 11640
USA Florida Hardee Co. 14 Apr 1961 D. B. Ward s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 09 Apr 1991 R. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hardee Co. 24 Apr 1980 R. P. Wunderlin 8594
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Mar 1985 C. vanHoek s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 23 Mar 1979 R. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Columbia Co. 07 Jun 1956 R. Kral 2543
USA Florida Citrus Co. 17 Dec 1999 B. Hattaway FC0059
USA Florida Lake Co. 23 Apr 1981 R. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Osceola Co. 09 Jul 1993 J. Clemis s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 25 Mar 2008 L. B. Birch 1b
USA Florida Manatee Co. 16 Sep 1974 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Mar 2005 C. vanHoek HR0215
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 28 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9356
USA Florida Brevard Co. 06 Aug 2002 T. MacClendon 67
USA Florida Osceola Co. 25 Jun 1977 R. P. Wunderlin 5851
USA Florida Pasco Co. 17 Mar 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 9844
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Mar 1994 C. Watson s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 13 Sep 1963 R. F. Thorne 33871
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 14 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 9051
USA Florida Sumter Co. 02 Apr 1985 B. F. Hansen 10355
USA Florida Walton Co. 27 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9313
USA Florida Liberty Co. 15 Feb 1957 R. Kral 5051a
USA Florida Sumter Co. 13 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7857
USA Florida Washington Co. 17 Mar 1957 R. Kral 4219
USA Florida Washington Co. 27 Mar 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54637
USA Alabama Dallas Co. 25 Jul 1969 R. Kral 35739
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 20 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 8951
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 14 Aug 1951 R. B. Channell 245
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 12 Aug 1967 R. D. Thomas 4373
USA North Carolina Chatham Co. 24 Apr 1957 H. E. Ahles 23829
USA Mississippi Franklin Co. 16 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5635
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 20 Jun 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6148
USA Mississippi Wayne Co. 17 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6996
USA Louisiana Natchitoches Par. 07 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 4576
USA North Carolina Carteret Co. 17 Apr 1999 S. R. Hill 31288
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 17 Apr 2002 S. R. Hill 34520
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 30 May 1982 G. Wilhelm 10130
USA South Carolina McCormick Co. 08 Apr 1989 S. R. Hill 20411
USA South Carolina Dorchester Co. 14 May 1988 S. R. Hill 19295
USA South Carolina McCormick Co. 15 Apr 1993 S. R. Hill 24861
USA Mississippi Lauderdale Co. 16 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6942
USA Georgia Walton Co. 15 Apr 1952 G. R. Cooley 831
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 28 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3926
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: