Aureolaria flava

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Species:Aureolaria flava (L.)Farw.
Common Name:SMOOTH YELLOW FALSE FOXGLOVE
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyOROBANCHACEAE
Genus Aureolaria
Species Aureolaria flava (L.)Farw. - SMOOTH YELLOW FALSE FOXGLOVE

Citation

Citation AUREOLARIA FLAVA (Linnaeus) Farwell, Rep. (Annual) Michigan Acad. Sci. 20: 188. 1918.
Basionym: Gerardia flava Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (holotype: LINN 764.6), typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough NY  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Pasco FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FSU  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agalinis flava Agalinis flava (Linnaeus) B. Boivin, Naturaliste Canad. 94: 644. 1967.BASIONYM: Gerardia flava Linnaeus 1753. 
Aureolaria flava subsp. reticulata Aureolaria flava (Linnaeus) Farwell, subsp. reticulata (Rafinesque) Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 395. 1935.BASIONYM: Aureolaria reticulata Rafinesque 1837. 
Aureolaria flava var. reticulata Aureolaria flava (Linnaeus) Farwell, var. reticulata (Rafinesque) Pennell, Proc. Acad. nat. Sci. Philadelphia 71: 272. 1920.BASIONYM: Aureolaria reticulata Rafinesque 1837. 
Aureolaria reticulata Aureolaria reticulata Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 59. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: "Florida and Alabama",
Aureolaria villosa Aureolaria villosa Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 59. 1837 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Gerardia flava Linnaeus 1753. 
Dasistoma bignoniiflorum Dasistoma bignoniiflorum Small, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 1: 285. 1899. TYPE: FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co.: Tampa Bay, 1834, Burrows s.n. (holotype: NY).
Dasistoma flavum Dasistoma flavum (Linnaeus) A. W. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl. 230. 1870.BASIONYM: Gerardia flava Linnaeus 1753. 
Gerardia flava Gerardia flava Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 610. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (holotype: LINN 764.6), typ. cons.
Gerardia flava var. reticulata Gerardia flava Linnaeus, var. reticulata (Rafinesque) Cory, Rhodora 38: 407. 1936.BASIONYM: Aureolaria reticulata Rafinesque 1837. 
Agalinis glauca Agalinis glauca (Eddy) S. F. Blake, Rhodora 20: 71. 1918.BASIONYM: Gerardia glauca Eddy 1807. 
Aureolaria calycosa Aureolaria calycosa (Mackenzie & Bush) Pennell, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 73: 512. 1922.BASIONYM: Dasistoma calycosum Mackenzie & Bush 1905. 
Aureolaria cuneifolia Aureolaria cuneifolia Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 59. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Aureolaria glauca Aureolaria glauca (Eddy) Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 60. 1837 ("1836").BASIONYM: Gerardia glauca Eddy 1807. 
Aureolaria rupestris Aureolaria rupestris (Rafinesque) Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 60. 1837 ("1836").BASIONYM: Gerardia rupestris Rafinesque 1832. 
Dasistoma calycosum Dasistoma calycosum Mackenzie & Bush, Rep. (Annual) Missouri Bot. Gard. 16: 105. 1905. TYPE: MISSOURI: Shannon Co.: Monteer, 31 Jul 1899, Bush 219 (holotype: MO).
Gerardia calycosa Gerardia calycosa (Mackenzie & Bush) Fernald, Rhodora 51: 84. 1949.BASIONYM: Dasistoma calycosum Mackenzie & Bush 1905. 
Gerardia flava var. calycosa Gerardia flava Linnaeus, var. calycosa (Mackenzie & Bush) Steyermark, Rhodora 62: 131. 1960.BASIONYM: Dasistoma calycosum Mackenzie & Bush 1905. 
Gerardia glauca Gerardia glauca Eddy, Med. Repos., ser. 2. 5: 126. 1807. TYPE: NEW YORK: Nassau Co.: Plandome,
Gerardia rupestris Gerardia rupestris Rafinesque, Atl. J. 154. 1832. TYPE: MARYLAND/PENNSYLVANIA: