Cyathula prostrata

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Cyathula prostrata (L.)Blume
Common Name:PASTUREWEED
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyAMARANTHACEAE
Genus Cyathula
Species Cyathula prostrata (L.)Blume - PASTUREWEED

Citation

Citation CYATHULA PROSTRATA (Linnaeus) Blume, Bijdr. 549. 1826.
Basionym: Achyranthes prostrata Linnaeus 1762.
Type: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 287.13). Lectotypified by Townsend, in Dassanayake & Fosberg, Revis. Handb. Fl. Ceylon 1: 136. 1980.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hillsborough USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Achyranthes prostrata Achyranthes prostrata Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 296. 1762. TYPE: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 287.13). Lectotypified by Townsend, in Dassanayake & Fosberg, Revis. Handb. Fl. Ceylon 1: 136. 1980.
Desmochaeta prostrata Desmochaeta prostrata (Linnaeus) de Candolle, Cat. Pl. Horti Monsp. 102. 1813.BASIONYM: Achyranthes prostrata Linnaeus 1762. 
Pupalia prostrata Pupalia prostrata (Linnaeus) Martius, Nova Acta Phys.-Med. Acad. Caes. Leop.-Carol. Nat. Cur. 13: 321. 1826.BASIONYM: Achyranthes prostrata Linnaeus 1762. 
Achyranthes alternifolia Achyranthes alternifolia Linnaeus f., Suppl. Pl. 159. 1782 ("1781"), non Linnaeus 1767.  
Achyranthes debilis Achyranthes debilis Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 2: 10. 1811. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Achyranthes diffusa Achyranthes diffusa Moench, Methodus 315. 1794.  
Cyathula alternifolia Cyathula alternifolia Druce, Rep. Bot. Sco. Exch. Club Brit. isles 1916: 618. 1917, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Desmochaeta globosa Schultes 1819; Achyranthes alternifolia Linnaeus f. 1782, non Linnaeus 1767. 
Cyathula geniculata Cyathula geniculata Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 102. 1790.  
Cyathula globosa Cyathula globosa (Schultes) Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 329. 1849.BASIONYM: Desmochaeta globosa Schultes 1819; Achyranthes alternifolia Linnaeus f. 1782, non Linnaeus 1767. 
Cyathula prostrata var. debilis Cyathula prostrata (Linnaeus) Blume, var. debilis (Poiret) Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 326. 1849.BASIONYM: Achyranthes debilis Poiret 1811. 
Cyathula repens Cyathula repens (Schultes) Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 330. 1849.BASIONYM: Desmochaeta repens Schultes 1819. 
Desmochaeta globosa Desmochaeta globosa Schultes, in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 5: 533. 1819.BASIONYM: Achyranthes alternifolia Linnaeus f. 1782, non Linnaeus 1767. 
Desmochaeta micrantha Desmochaeta micrantha de Candolle, Cat. Pl. Horti Monsp. 102. 1813.  
Desmochaeta repens Desemochaeta repens Schultes, in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 5: 552. 1819. TYPE: INDIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Panama Veraguas Prov. 18 Nov 1973 M. Nee 8133
Dominica St. Paul Par. 26 Mar 1990 S. R. Hill 21324
Puerto Rico Maricao Mun. 30 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9480
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Apr 2017 A. M. Faust 16
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: