Eranthemum pulchellum

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Eranthemum pulchellum Andrews
Common Name:BLUE SAGE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Eranthemum
Species Eranthemum pulchellum Andrews - BLUE SAGE

Citation

Citation ERANTHEMUM PULCHELLUM Andrews, Bot. Repos. 2: t. 88. 1800.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Pinellas USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Upudalia pulchella Upudalia pulchella (Andrews) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 66. 1838 ("1836").BASIONYM: Eranthemum pulchellum Andrews 1800. 
Daedalacanthus nervosus Daedalacanthus nervosus (Vahl) T. Anderson, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 9: 487. 1867.BASIONYM: Justicia nervosa Vahl 1804. 
Daedalacanthus scaber Daedalacanthus scaber T. Anderson, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 9: 487. 1867.  
Eranthemum edgeworthianum Eranthemum edgeworthianum Nees von Esenbeck, in de Candolle, Prodr. 11: 446. 1847.  
Eranthemum nervosum Eranthemum nervosum (Vahl) R. Brown ex Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 1: 174. 1817.BASIONYM: Justicia nervosa Vahl 1804. 
Eranthemum varians Eranthemum varians (Ventenat) Billberg, Linn. Samfund. Handl. 1: 11. 1833.BASIONYM: Ruellia varians Ventenat 1801. 
Justicia nervosa Justicia nervosa Vahl, Enum. Pl. 1: 164. 1804. TYPE: INDIA: Without data, Rottler s.n. (holotype: C).
Ruellia varians Ruellia varians Ventenat, Descr. Pl. Nouv. pl. 46. 1801.  
Siphoneranthemum nervosum Siphoneranthemum nervosum (Vahl) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 495. 1891.BASIONYM: Justicia nervosa Vahl 1804. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Feb 1991 L. Johnson 4 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 28 Jan 1969 W. T. Gillis 7547 CULTIVATED. X-1-336; Plant Inventory No. 128987; Jaipur City, Rajpulana, India.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Dec 1970 D. Burch 4140 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Jan 1991 D. M. Hart s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 05 Mar 1987 R. P. Wunderlin 10353
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: