Melilotus indicus

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Melilotus indicus (L.)All.
Common Name:INDIAN SWEETCLOVER; ANNUAL YELLOW SWEETCLOVER
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Melilotus
Species Melilotus indicus (L.)All. - INDIAN SWEETCLOVER; ANNUAL YELLOW SWEETCLOVER

Citation

Citation MELILOTUS INDICUS (Linnaeus) Allioni, Fl. Pedem. 1: 308. 1785.
Basionym: Trifolium indicum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 930.2). Lectotypified by Ali, in Nasir & Ali, Fl. Pakistan 100: 309. 1977.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Citrus USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Madison FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Orange FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Melilotus levis Melilotus levis Moench, Methodus 110. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Trifolium indicum Linnaeus 1753. 
Sertula indica Sertula indica (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 205. 1891.BASIONYM: Trifolium indicum Linnaeus 1753. 
Trifolium indicum Trifolium indicum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 765. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 930.2). Lectotypified by Ali, in Nasir & Ali, Fl. Pakistan 100: 309. 1977.
Trigonella smallii Trigonella smallii Coulot & Rabaute, Bull. Soc. Bot. Centre-Ouest, Nouv. Sér., Numéro Spécial 40: 650. 2013.BASIONYM: Trifolium indicum Linnaeus 1753. 
Melilotus parviflorus Melilotus parviflorus Desfontaines, Fl. Atlant. 2: 192. 1798. TYPE: ALGERIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 Jun 1978 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 22 Apr 1988 G. Fleming 4028
USA Florida Escambia Co. 17 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11425
USA Florida Levy Co. 25 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6516
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 17 Apr 1971 F. Lohrer s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 29 Mar 1992 D. Willis MB0012
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 29 Mar 1977 P. Genelle 2690
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Mar 1998 K. A. Bradley 1425
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Mar 1998 K. A. Bradley 1513
USA Florida Volusia Co. 8 Apr 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 28 Feb 1998 K. A. Bradley 1339
USA Florida Citrus Co. 20 Mar 1972 P. Genelle 1173
USA Florida Pasco Co. 27 Mar 2002 C. vanHoek WB114
USA Florida Leon Co. 9 Mar 1955 R. K. Godfrey 52942
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 30 Mar 1979 E. Stere 208
USA Florida Brevard Co. 3 May 1975 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 7 Mar 1981 D. S. Correll 51507
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Feb 1978 J. Popenoe 1170
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 12 Apr 1977 G. Wilhelm 3030
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Oct 1984 M. Moffler 297
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 May 1961 V. Ducey 247
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 27 Mar 2006 C. Slaughter 14743
USA Florida Lee Co. 23 Feb 2004 G. J. Wilder 19020
USA Florida Volusia Co. 16 Mar 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1476
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 07 Apr 2008 E. Gandy MWSR0102
USA Florida Seminole Co. 04 May 2009 W. D. Longbottom 12566
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 10 May 2013 D. H. Williams 3606
USA Florida Manatee Co. 14 Mar 2015 R. Rowe TC0051
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 27 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2533
Bermuda 10 Apr 1912 A. W. Cheever s.n.
Bermuda 07 Apr 1912 A. W. Cheever s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: