Ratibida columnifera

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Ratibida columnifera (Nutt.) Wooten & Standl.
Common Name:UPRIGHT PRAIRIE CONEFLOWER
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Ratibida
Species Ratibida columnifera (Nutt.) Wooten & Standl. - UPRIGHT PRAIRIE CONEFLOWER

Citation

Citation RATIBIDA COLUMNIFERA (Nuttall) Wooten & Standley, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 19: 706. 1915.
Basionym: Rudbeckia columnifera Nuttall 1813.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Escambia FSU  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lepachys columnaris Lepachys columnaris Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 315. 1842, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Rudbeckia columnaris Pursh 1814, nom. illegit. et non Sims 1813; Rudbeckia columnifera Nuttall 1813. 
Lepachys columnifera Lepachys columnifera (Nuttall) J. F. Macbride, Contr. Gray Herb. 65: 45. 1922.BASIONYM: Rudbeckia columnifera Nuttall 1813. 
Obeliscaria columnaris Obeliscaria columnaris (Sims) de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 559. 1836.BASIONYM: Rudbeckia columnaris Sims 1813. 
Ratibida columnaris Ratibida columnaris Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 575. 1814, nom. illegit. et non Sims 1813.BASIONYM: Rudbeckia columnifera Nuttall 1813. 
Ratibida columnaris Ratibida columnaris (Sims) D. Don, in Sweet, Brit. Fl. Gard. 7: pl. 361. 1837.BASIONYM: Rudbeckia columnaris Sims 1813. 
Ratibida sulcata Ratibida sulcata Rafinesque, J. Phys. Chim. Hist. Nat. Arts 89: 100. 1819, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Rudbeckia columnifera Nuttall 1813. 
Rudbeckia columnaris Rudbeckia columnaris Sims, Bot. Mag. 39: pl. 1601. 1813.  
Rudbeckia columnifera Rudbeckia columnifera Nuttall, Cat. Pl. Upper Louisiana 1813.  
Lepachys columnaris var. pulcherrima Lepachys columnaris Torrey & A. Gray, var. pulcherrima (de Candolle) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 315. 1842.BASIONYM: Obeliscaria pulcherrima de Candolle 1836. 
Lepachys columnifera forma pulcherrima Lepachys columnifera (Nuttall) J. F. Macbride, forma pulcherrima (de Candolle) Standley, Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 11: 274. 1936.BASIONYM: Obeliscaria pulcherrima de Candolle 1836. 
Lepachys columnifera var. pulcherrima Lepachys columnifera (Nuttall) J. F. Macbride, var. pulcherrima (de Candolle) Rydberg, Fl. Plains N. Amer. 838. 1932.BASIONYM: Obeliscaria pulcherrima de Candolle 1836. 
Obeliscaria pulcherrima Obeliscaria pulcherrima de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 559. 1836. TYPE: TEXAS: San Fernando to Bejar, Jun 1832, Berlandier 1960 (lectotype: G-DC; isolectotype: GH). Lectotypified by E. L. Richards, Rhodora 70: 376. 1968.
Ratibida columnaris forma denudata Ratibida columnaris (Sims) D. Don, forma denudata B. Boivin, Naturaliste Canad. 87: 46. 1960. TYPE: CANADA: Saskatchewan: Maple Creek Co.: 7 mi. S of Val Marie, 23 Jul 1952, Boivin & Alex 9886 (holotype: DAO).
Ratibida columnaris forma pulcherrima Ratibida columnaris (Sims) D. Don, forma pulcherrima (de Candolle) W. M. Sharp, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 22: 70. 1935.BASIONYM: Obeliscaria pulcherrima de Candolle 1836. 
Ratibida columnaris var. pulcherrima Ratibida columnaris (Sims) D. Don, var. pulcherrima (de Candolle) D. Don, in Sweet, Brit. Fl. Gard. 7: pl. 361. 1837.BASIONYM: Obeliscaria pulcherrima de Candolle 1836. 
Ratibida columnifera forma denudata Ratibida columnifera (Nuttall) Wooton & Standley, forma denudata (B. Boivin) B. Boivin, Phytologia 23: 70. 1972.BASIONYM: Ratibida columnaris (Sims) D. Don, forma denudata B. Boivin 1960. 
Ratibida columnifera forma pulcherrima Ratibida columnifera (Nuttall) Wooton & Standley, forma pulcherrima (de Candolle) Fernald, Rhodora 40: 353. 1938.BASIONYM: Obeliscaria pulcherrima de Candolle 1836. 
Ratibida columnifera var. appendiculata Ratibida columnifera (Nuttall) Wooton & Standley, var. appendiculata Cockerell, J. Heredity 7: 428. 1916. TYPE: COLORADO: Boulder Co.: Near Boulder,
Ratibida columnifera var. breviradiata Ratibida columnifera (Nuttall) Wooton & Standley, var. breviradiata Cockerell, Amer. Naturalist 49: 620. 1915. TYPE: COLORADO: Boulder Co.: Near Boulder,
Ratibida columnifera var. incisa Ratibida columnifera (Nuttall) Wooton & Standley, var. incisa Cockerell, Amer. Naturalist 49: 620. 1915. TYPE: COLORADO: Boulder Co.: Near Boulder,
Ratibida columnifera var. pulcherrima Ratibida columnifera (Nuttall) Wooton & Standley, var. pulcherrima (de Candolle) Wooton & Standley, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 19: 706. 1915.BASIONYM: Obeliscaria pulcherrima de Candolle 1836. 
Ratibida columnifera var. tubularis Ratibida columnifera (Nuttall) Wooton & Standley, var. tubularis Cockerell, Amer. Naturalist 49: 620. 1915. TYPE: COLORADO: Boulder Co.: Near Boulder,
Rudbeckia columnaris var. pulcherrima Rudbeckia columnaris Pursh, var. pulcherrima (de Candolle) Rothrock, Rep. U.S. Geogr. Surv., Wheeler 190. 1879.BASIONYM: Obeliscaria pulcherrima de Candolle 1836. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Alachua Co. 5 Sep 1987 D. W. Hall 1731
USA Florida Alachua Co. 16 May 1998 W. B. Zomlefer 683
USA Florida Levy Co. 15 Jun 1991 J. Beckner 2699
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: