Melaleuca quinquenervia

Family:MYRTACEAE
Species:Melaleuca quinquenervia (Cav.)S.T.Blake
Common Name:PUNKTREE
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I), FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL), AD (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyMYRTACEAE
Genus Melaleuca
Species Melaleuca quinquenervia (Cav.)S.T.Blake - PUNKTREE

Citation

Citation MELALEUCA QUINQUENERVIA (Cavanilles) S. T. Blake, Proc. Roy. Soc. Queensland 69: 76. 1958.
Basionym: Metrosideros quinquenervia Cavanilles 1797.
Type: AUSTRALIA: New South Wales: Port Jackson, Apr 1793, Née s.n. (holotype: MA?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando FLAS  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Lee USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys FTG  
Orange USF  
Osceola PIHG  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Metrosideros quinquenervia Metrosideros quinquenervia Cavanilles, Icon. 4: 19, t. 333. 1797. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: New South Wales: Port Jackson, Apr 1793, Née s.n. (holotype: MA?).
Melaleuca cunninghamii var. glabra Melaleuca cunninghamii Schauer, var. glabra C. T. White, J. Arnold Arbor. 23: 87. 1942. TYPE: PAPUA NEW GUINEA: Tarara, Dec 1936, Brass 8485 (holotype: BRI; isotypes: A, K, LAE).
Melaleuca leucadendron var. albida Melaleuca leucadendron (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, var. albida Cheel, in Ewart & Davies, Fl. N. Territory 301. 1917.BASIONYM: Melaleuca sieberi Schauer 1843. 
Melaleuca leucadendron var. coriacea Melaleuca leucadendron (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, var. coriacea Cheel, in Ewart & Davies, Fl. N. Teritory 297. 1917.BASIONYM: Melaleuca coriacea Poiret 1814, non Salisbury 1796. 
Melaleuca leucadendron var. latifolia Melaleuca leucadendron (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, var. latifolia Guillaumin, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 81: 6. 1934, non Linnaeus f. 1782, nec Rivière 1882. TYPE: NEW CALEDONIA: Without data, Balansa 3279 (holotype: P).
Melaleuca leucadendron var. nana Melaleuca leucadendron (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, var. nana Brongniart & Gris ex Guillaumin, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 81: 6. 1934. TYPE: NEW CALEDONIA: Near Noumea, s.d., Balansa 99 (holotype: P).
Melaleuca leucadendron var. rubriflora Melaleuca leucadendron (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, var. rubriflora (Brongniart & Gris) Guillaumin, Ann. Inst. Bot.-Geol. Colon. Marseille, ser. 2. 9: 73. 1911.BASIONYM: Melaleuca viridiflora Solander ex Gaertner, var. rubriflora Brongniart & Gris 1864. 
Melaleuca leucodendron var. angustifolia Melaleuca leucodendron (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, var. angustifolia Linnaeus f., Suppl. Pl. 342. 1782. TYPE: NEW CALEDONIA: Without data, Forster s.n. (lectotype: LINN 941.2). Lectotypified by S. T. Blake, Contr. Queensland Herb. 1: 28. 1968.
Melaleuca maidenii Melaleuca maidenii R. T. Baker, Proc. Linn. Soc. New South Wales, ser. 2. 38: 298. 1914. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: New South Wales: Port Macquarie, Jul 1895, Maiden s.n. (lectotype: NSW). Lectotypified by S. T. Blake, Contr. Queensland Herb. 1: 28. 1968.
Melaleuca sieberi Melaleuca sieberi Schauer, in Walpers, Repert. Bot. Syst. 2: 928. 1843. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: New South Wales: Near Sydney, 1825, Sieber 601 (holotype: ?; isotype: MO).
Melaleuca smithii Melaleuca smithii R. T. Baker, Proc. Linn. Soc. New South Wales, ser. 2. 38: 599. 1914. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: New South Wales: Rose Bay, Jul 1913, Laseron s.n. (lectotype: NSW). Lectotypified by S. T. Blake, Contr. Queensland Herb. 1: 28. 1968.
Melaleuca viridiflora var. angustifolia Melaleuca viridiflora Solander ex Gaertner, var. angustifolia (Linnaeus f.) Byrnes, Austrobaileya 2: 74. 1984.BASIONYM: Melaleuca leucadendron (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, var. angustifolia Linnaeus f. 1782. 
Melaleuca viridiflora var. glabra Melaleuca viridiflora Solander ex Gaertner, var. glabra (C. T. White) Byrnes, Austrobaileya 2: 74. 1984.BASIONYM: Melaleuca cunninghamii Schauer, var. glabra C. T. White 1942. 
Melaleuca viridiflora var. rubriflora Melaleuca viridiflora Solander ex Gaertner, var. rubriflora Brongniart & Gris, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 11: 183. 1864. TYPE: NEW CALEDONIA: Near Balade, s.d., Vieillard 451 (holotype: P).
Metrosideros coriacea Metrosideros coriacea Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 3: 685. 1814, non Salisbury 1796. TYPE: NEW CALEDONIA: Without data, Labillardiere s.n. (holotype: FI; isotypes: MEL, P).