Brassica nigra

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Brassica nigra (L.)W.D.J.Koch
Common Name:ABYSSINIAN MUSTARD; BLACK MUSTARD
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus Brassica
Species Brassica nigra (L.)W.D.J.Koch - ABYSSINIAN MUSTARD; BLACK MUSTARD

Citation

Citation BRASSICA NIGRA (Linnaeus) W. D. J. Koch, in Röhling, Deutschl. Fl., ed. 3. 4: 713. 1833.
Basionym: Sinapis nigra Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data, Herb. Clifford 338, Sinapis 2 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Jonsell & C. E. Jarvis, Nordic J. Bot. 22: 71. 2002.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Leon Lit Lit: Clewell, Guide Vasc. Pl. Florida Panhandle 340. 1985.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brassica melanosinapis Brassica melanosinapis Endlicher, Cat. Horti Vindob. 2: 259. 1842, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sinapis nigra Linnaeus 1753. 
Brassica nigra forma vulgaris Brassica nigra (Linnaeus) W. D. J. Koch, var. vulgaris Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 233. 1866, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Brassica nigra (Linnaeus) W. D. J. Koch 1833; Sinapis nigra Linnaeus 1753. 
Brassica sinapioides Brassica sinapioides Roth, Man. Bot. 2: 947. 1830, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sinapis nigra Linnaeus 1753. 
Brassica sinapis Brassica sinapis Noulet, Fl. Bass. Sous-Pyren. 32. 1837, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sinapis nigra Linnaeus 1753. 
Crucifera sinapis Crucifera sinapis E. H. L. Krause, in Sturm, Fl. Deutschl., ed. 2. 6: 131, pl. 38. 1902, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sinapis nigra Linnaeus 1753. 
Melanosinapis communis Melanosinapis communis Spenner, Fl. Friburg. 945. 1829, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sinapis nigra Linnaeus 1753. 
Melanosinapis nigra Melanosinapis nigra (Linnaeus) Calestani, Nuovo Giorn. Bot. Ital., ser. 2. 15: 384. 1908.BASIONYM: Sinapis nigra Linnaeus 1753. 
Raphanus sinapis-officinalis Raphanus sinapis-officinalis Crantz, Cl. Crucif. Emend. 109. 1769, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sinapis nigra Linnaeus 1753. 
Sinapis nigra Sinapis nigra Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 668. 1753. TYPE: Without data, Herb. Clifford 338, Sinapis 2 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Jonsell & C. E. Jarvis, Nordic J. Bot. 22: 71. 2002.
Sisymbrium nigrum Sisymbrium nigrum (Linnaeus) Prantl, Exkurs.-Fl. Bayern 222. 1884.BASIONYM: Sinapis nigra Linnaeus 1753. 
Brassica nigra forma torulosa Brassica nigra (Linnaeus) W. D. J. Koch, var. torulosa (Persoon) Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 233. 1866.BASIONYM: Sinapis torulosa Persoon 1806. 
Brassica nigra forma turgida Brassica nigra (Linnaeus) W. D. J. Koch, var. turgida (Persoon) Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 233. 1866.BASIONYM: Sinapis turgida Persoon 1806. 
Erysimum glabrum Erysimum glabrum C. Presl, Fl. Sicul. 1: 76. 1826, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sinapis tetraedra J. Presl & C. Presl 1822. 
Sinapis erysimoides Sinapis erysimoides Roxburgh, Fl. Ind., ed. 1832. 3: 123. 1832.  
Sinapis incana Sinapis incana Thuillier, Fl. Env. Paris, ed. 2. 343. 1799.  
Sinapis tetraedra Sinapis tetraedra J. Presl & C. Presl, Delic. Prag. 19. 1822. TYPE: ITALY: Sicily:
Sinapis torulosa Sinapis torulosa Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 207. 1806. TYPE: FRANCE:
Sinapis turgida Sinapis turgida Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 207. 1806. TYPE: FRANCE:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Louisiana East Baton Rouge Par. 07 Feb 1971 R. C. Kirkpatrick 631
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: