Peperomia glabella

Family:PIPERACEAE
Species:Peperomia glabella (Sw.)A.Dietr.
Common Name:CYPRESS PEPEROMIA
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPIPERACEAE
Genus Peperomia
Species Peperomia glabella (Sw.)A.Dietr. - CYPRESS PEPEROMIA

Citation

Citation PEPEROMIA GLABELLA (Swartz) A. Dietrich, Sp. Pl. 1: 156. 1831.
Basionym: Piper glabellum Swartz 1788.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Piper glabellum Piper glabellum Swartz, Prodr. 16. 1788.  
Micropiper melanostigma Micropiper melanostigma Miquel, Comm. Phytogr. 51. 1840. TYPE: COSTA RICA:
Peperomia brachyphylla Peperomia brachyphylla (Willdenow ex Roemer & Schultes) Sweet, Hort. Brit. 2: 380. 1826.BASIONYM: Piper brachyphyllum Willdenow ex Roemer & Schultes 1817. 
Peperomia cattii Peperomia cattii Trelease, in Standley, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 18: 310. 1937. TYPE: COSTA RICA: Limó0n: Margin of Bonilla Lakes above Tunnell Camp, 13 Dec 1929, Dodge et al. 6141 (holotype: GH; isotype: ILL).
Peperomia caulibarbis Peperomia caulibarbis Miquel, Syst. Piperac. 98. 1843. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Peperomia caulibarbis var. brachyphylla Peperomia caulibarbis Miquel, var. brachyphylla (Willdenow ex Roemer & Schultes) Dahlstedt, Kongl. Svenska Vetenskapsakad. Handl. 33(2): 120. 1900.BASIONYM: Piper brachyphyllum Willdenow ex Roemer & Schultes 1817. 
Peperomia caulibarbis var. jimenesana Peperomia caulibarbis Miquel, var. jimenesana C. de Candolle, in Pittier, Prim. Fl. Costaric. 2: 284. 1898. TYPE: COSTA RICA: Limon: Jimenez, Llanos de Santa Clara, Apr 1894, Smith 4929 (syntype: GH); Limon: Llanuras de Santa Clara, La Concepción, Feb 1896, Smith 6743 (syntype: GH).
Peperomia chagalana Peperomia chagalana C. de Candolle, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 40: 259. 1908. TYPE: ECUADOR:
Peperomia conjungens Peperomia conjungens Trelease, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 26: 45. 1927. TYPE: PANAMA: Canal Zone: Barro Colorado Island, Gatun Lake, s.d., Standley 31342 (holotype: US).
Peperomia flagellispica Peperomia flagellispica Trelease, in Standley, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 18: 314. 1937. TYPE: PANAMA: Bocas del Toro: Farm One, Changuinola Valley, 24 Feb 1924, Dunlap 453 (holotype: US; isotype: F).
Peperomia fuscociliata Peperomia fuscociliata Trelease, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 26: 46. 1927. TYPE: PANAMA: Without data, 1859-1860, Hayes 519 (holotype: NY).
Peperomia glabella var. brachyphylla Peperomia glabella (Swartz) A. Dietrich, var. brachyphylla (Willdenow ex Roemer & Schultes) C. de Candolle, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 3: 236. 1902.BASIONYM: Piper brachyphyllum Willdenow ex Roemer & Schultes 1817. 
Peperomia glabella var. eustatiana Peperomia glabella (Swartz) A. Dietrich, var. eustatiana C. de Candolle, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 3: 236. 1902. TYPE: ST. EUSTACE:
Peperomia glabella var. melanostigma Peperomia glabella (Swartz) A. Dietrich, var. melanostigma (Miquel) Dahlstedt, Kongl. Svenska Vetenskapsakad. Handl. 33(2): 122. 1900.BASIONYM: Micropiper melanostigma Miquel 1840. 
Peperomia glabella var. nervulosa Peperomia glabella (Swartz) A. Dietrich, var. nervulosa (C. de Candolle) Yuncker, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 37: 98. 1950.BASIONYM: Peperomia melanostigma Miquel, var. nervulosa C. de Candolle 1869. 
Peperomia jimenesana Peperomia jimenesana (C. de Candolle) Trelease, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 26: 196. 1929.BASIONYM: Peperomia caulibarbis Miquel, var. jimenesana C. de Candolle 1898. 
Peperomia leucandra Peperomia leucandra Trelease, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 26: 46. 1927. TYPE: PANAMA: Chiriqui: San Felix, s.d., Pittier 5143 (holotype: US).
Peperomia lineatipila Peperomia lineatipila A. Richard, in Sagra, Hist. Fis. Cuba, Bot. 11: 229. 1850. TYPE: CUBA:
Peperomia longeacuminata Peperomia longeacuminata Trelease ex Standley, Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 10: 157. 1931. TYPE: HONDURAS:
Peperomia melanostigma Peperomia melanostigma (Miquel) Miquel, Syst. Piperac. 90. 1843.BASIONYM: Micropiper melanostigma Miquel 1840. 
Peperomia melanostigma var. nervulosa Peperomia melanostigma Miquel, var. nervulosa C. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 16(1): 409. 1869. TYPE: SURINAM: Without data, Hostmann 437 (holotype: B?).
Peperomia percuneata Peperomia percuneata Trelease, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 26: 46. 1927. TYPE: PANAMA: Chiriqui: Along the Río Dupi, s.d., Pittier 5224 (holotype: US).
Peperomia pololensis Peperomia pololensis Trelease, in Standley, Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 12: 406. 1936. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Peten: Monte Polol, 26 Apr 1936, Lundell 3040 (holotype: MICH; isotype: ILL).
Peperomia rubefacta Peperomia rubefacta Trelease, in Yuncker, Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 17: 338. 1938. TYPE: HONDURAS: Comayagua: El Rincon, near Siguatepeque, 24 Jul 1936, Yuncker et al. 6081 (holotype: ILL; isotype: GH).
Peperomia rubefacta var. cangrejalana Peperomia rubefacta Trelease, var. cangrejalana Trelease, in Yuncker, Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 9: 276. 1940. TYPE: HONDURAS: Atlantida: slopes of Mt. Cangrejal, 30 Jul 1938, Yuncker et al. 8737 (holotype: ILL).
Peperomia similis Peperomia similis Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 16: 61. 1920. TYPE: CUBA:
Peperomia sublaxiflora Peperomia sublaxiflora C. de Candolle, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 40: 262. 1908. TYPE: COLOMBIA:
Peperomia trinervis var. brachyphylla Peperomia trinervis Ruiz López & Pavón, var. brachyphylla (Willdenow ex Roemer & Schultes) C. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 16(1): 417. 1869.BASIONYM: Piper brachyphyllum Willdenow ex Roemer & Schultes 1817. 
Piper brachyphyllum Piper brachyphyllum Willdenow ex Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 1: 316. 1817.  
Piper scandens Piper scandens Swartz, Prodr. 16. 1788. TYPE: JAMAICA: