Albizia procera

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Albizia procera (Roxb.)Benth.
Common Name:TALL ALBIZIA
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Albizia
Species Albizia procera (Roxb.)Benth. - TALL ALBIZIA

Citation

Citation ALBIZIA PROCERA (Roxburgh) Bentham, London J. Bot. 3: 89. 1844.
Basionym: Mimosa procera Roxburgh 1799.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acacia procera Acacia procera (Roxburgh) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 1063. 1806.BASIONYM: Mimosa procera Roxburgh 1799. 
Feuilleea procera Feuilleea procera (Roxburgh) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 188. 1891.BASIONYM: Mimosa procera Roxburgh 1799. 
Mimosa procera Mimosa procera Roxburgh, Pl. Coromandel 2: 12, t. 121. 1799.  
Acacia procera var. elata Acacia procera (Roxburgh) Willdenow, var. elata (Roxburgh) Baker, in Hooker f., Fl. India 2: 299. 1878, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Acacia procera (Roxburgh) Willdenow, var. roxburghiana E. Fournier 1861; Albizia elata Roxburgh 1832. 
Acacia procera var. roxburghiana Acacia procera (Roxburgh) Willdenow, var. roxburghiana E. Fournier, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 4. 15: 164. 1861.BASIONYM: Mimosa elata Roxburgh 1832. 
Mimosa coriaria Mimosa coriaria Blanco, Fl. Filip. 734. 1837.  
Mimosa elata Mimosa elata Roxburgh, Fl. Ind., ed. 1832. 2: 546. 1832. TYPE: INDIA: