Stellaria graminea

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Stellaria graminea L.
Common Name:GRASS-LIKE STARWORT
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Stellaria
Species Stellaria graminea L. - GRASS-LIKE STARWORT

Citation

Citation STELLARIA GRAMINEA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 422. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Herb. Burser XI: 111 (lectotype: UPS). Lectotypified by Jonsell & C. E. Jarvis, Nordic J. Bot. 14: 159. 1994.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Leon FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alsine graminea Alsine graminea (Linnaeus) Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 150. 1894.BASIONYM: Stellaria graminea Linnaeus 1753. 
Stellaria brachypetala Stellara brachypetala Bunge, Fl. Altaica 2: 161. 1830.  
Stellaria graminea var. brachypetala Stellaria graminea Linnaeus, var. brachypetala (Bunge) Regel, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturlistes Moscou 35(1): 287. 1862.BASIONYM: Stellaria brachypetala Bunge 1830. 
Stellaria graminea var. hippoctona Stellaria graminea L., var. hoppoctona Czernjaew,  
Stellaria graminea var. montioides Stellaria graminea Linnaeus, var. montioides Edgeworth & Hooker f., in Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 1: 233. 1874.  
Stellaria hippoctona Stellaria hippoctona (Czernjaew) Klokov, Novosti Sist. Vyssh. Nizsh. Rast. 1974: 15. 1974.BASIONYM: Stellaria graminea Linnaeus, var. hippoctona Czernjaew [year?]. 
Stellaria montioides Stellaria montioides (Edgeworth & Hooker f.) Ghazanfar, Fl. Pakiston 175: 25. 1986.BASIONYM: Stellaria graminea Linnaeus, var. montioides Edgeworth & Hooker f. 1874. 
Stellaria subulata Stellaria subulata Boeber ex D. H. K. Schlechtendal, Mag. Neuesten Entdeck. Gesammten Naturk. Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin 7: 195. 1816. TYPE: RUSSIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Haywood Co. 13 Jun 1956 K. Mouzon 39
USA North Carolina Watauga Co. 05 Sep 1982 M. L. Smyth 6154
USA New Jersey Burlington Co. 01 Jun 1978 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Maine Cumberland Co. 15 Jul 2001 S. R. Hill 34073
USA Pennsylvania Allegan Co. 03 Jun 1900 J. A. Shafer 872
USA New Hampshire 02 Jun 1938 A. R. Hodgdon s.n.
Canada Newfoundland 14 Jul 1921 K. K. Mackenzie 10260
USA Vermont Chittenden Co. 27 Jun 1912 C. H. Knowlton s.n.
Canada Quebec 06 Jul 1947 Fr. Rolland-Germain 6210
Canada New Brunswick Prov. 10 Jul 1957 E. C. Smith 16162
USA District of Columbia 17 May 1902 P. Dowell 1400
USA Maine Washington Co. 16 Jun 1998 S. R. Hill 30418
USA Washington May 1928 J. M. Grant s.n.
USA Massachusetts Middlesex Co. 11 Jul 1891 M. Rodman s.n.
USA Maine Penobscot Co. 10 Sep 1889 M. L. Fernald s.n.
USA Massachusetts Jul 1903 M. Rodman s.n.
USA New York Albany Co. 01 Aug 1954 N. H. Russell 815423
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: