Drynaria quercifolia

Family:POLYPODIACEAE
Species:Drynaria quercifolia (L.)J.Sm.
Common Name:OAKLEAF BASKET FERN
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLYPODIACEAE
Genus Drynaria
Species Drynaria quercifolia (L.)J.Sm. - OAKLEAF BASKET FERN

Citation

Citation DRYNARIA QUERCIFOLIA (Linnaeus) J. Smith, J. Bot. (Hooker) 3: 398. 1841.
Basionym: Polypodium quercifolium Linnaeus 1753.
Type: INDIA: Without data, Herb. Hermann 1: 39, no. 382 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Sledge, Bull. Brit. Mus. (Nat. Hist.), Bot. 2: 144. 1960.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phymatodes quercifolia Phymatodes quercifolia (Linnaeus) C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 198. 1836.BASIONYM: Polypodium quercifolium Linnaeus 1753. 
Polypodium linnei Polypodium linnei Bory, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 5: 464. 1825, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Polypodium quercifolium Linnaeus 1753. 
Polypodium quercifolium Polypodium quercifolium Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1087. 1753. TYPE: INDIA: Without data, Herb. Hermann 1: 39, no. 382 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Sledge, Bull. Brit. Mus. (Nat. Hist.), Bot. 2: 144. 1960.
Drynaria morbillosa Drynaria morbillosa (C. Presl) J. Smith, J. Bot. (Hooker) 3: 398. 1841.BASIONYM: Polypodium morbillosum C. Presl 1825. 
Phymatodes morbillosa Phymatodes morbillosa (C. Presl) C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 198. 1836.BASIONYM: Polypodium morbillosum C. Presl 1825. 
Phymatodes sylvatica Phymatodes sylvatica (Schkuhr) C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 198. 1836.BASIONYM: Polypodium sylvaticum Schkuhr 1806. 
Polypodium morbillosum Polypodium morbillosum C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 22, t. 3(3). 1825. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:
Polypodium schkuhrii Polypodium schkuhrii Bory, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 5: 467. 1825.  
Polypodium sylvaticum Polypodium sylvaticum Schkuhr, Seutschl. Krypt. Gew. 1: 22, t. 8b. 1806.