Sida planicaulis

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Sida planicaulis Cav.
Common Name:
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Sida
Species Sida planicaulis Cav.

Citation

Citation SIDA PLANICAULIS Cavanilles, Diss. 1: 24, t. 3(11). 1785.
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Without data (lectotype: Cavanilles, Diss. 1: t. 3(11). 1785). Lectotypified by Fryxell, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 25: 381. 1988.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Glades USF  
Highlands USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Osceola USF  
Polk USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Malvastrum carpinifolium Malvastrum carpinifolium (Medikus) A. Gray, Mem. Amer. Acad. Arts, ser. 2. 4(1): 22. 1849.BASIONYM: Malvinda carpinifolia Medikus 1787; Sida carpinifolia Linnaeus f. 1782, non Miller 1768. 
Malvinda carpinifolia Malvinda carpinifolia Medikus, Malvenfam. 24. 1787.BASIONYM: Sida carpinifolia Linnaeus f. 1782, non Miller 1768. 
Sida acuta subsp. carpinifolia Sida acuta Burman f., subsp. carpinifolia (Medikus) Borssum Waalkes, Blumea 14: 188. 1966.BASIONYM: Malvinda carpinifolia Medikus 1787; Sida carpinifolia Linnaeus f. 1782, non Miller 1768. 
Sida acuta var. carpinifolia Sida acuta Burman f., var. carpinifolia (Medikus) K. Schumann, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 12(3): 326. 1891.BASIONYM: Malvinda carpinifolia Medikus 1787; Sida carpinifolia Linnaeus f. 1782, non Miller 1768. 
Sida carpinifolia Sida carpinifolia Linnaeus f., Suppl. Pl. 307. 1782, non Miller 1768. TYPE: MADEIRA: Without data, Masson s.n. (holotype: LINN?; isotype: BM).
Sida carpinifolia var. genuina Sida carpinifolia Linnaeus f., var. genuina Stehle, Boissiera 7: 347. 1943, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Sida carpinifolia Linnaeus f. 1782, non Miller 1768. 
Sida betulina Sida betulina Cavanilles, Elench. Pl. Horti Matr. 34. 1803. TYPE: Without data (holotype: Jacquin, Icon. Pl. Rar. 1: t. 135. 1783).
Sida bracteolata Sida bracteolata de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 460. 1824. TYPE: BRAZIL: Cult. in Geneva, without data, 1822, Hort. Gen. 7b (holotype: G).
Sida carpinifolia forma pauciflora Sida carpinifolia Linnaeus f., forma pauciflora Monteiro, Revista Fac. Ci. Univ. Lisboa, ser. 2. 16(1): 25. 1969. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Mun. Vassouras: Morro Azul, Mar 1940, Monteiro 2326 (holotype: RBR).
Sida carpinifolia var. antillana Sida carpinifolia Linnaeus f., var. antillana Millspaugh, Publ. Field Columb. Mus., Bot. Ser. 2:: 71. 1900.BASIONYM: Sida jamaicensis Vellozo 1829. 
Sida carpinifolia var. betulina Sida carpinifolia Linnaeus f., var. betulina (Cavanilles) de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 461. 1824.BASIONYM: Sida betulina Cavanilles 1803. 
Sida jamaicensis Sida jamaicensis Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. 277. 1829 ("1825"). TYPE: Without data (holotype: Vellozo, Fl. Flumin., Icon. 7: t. 10. 1831 ("1827").

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Mar 1998 C. vanHoek 1072
USA Florida Highlands Co. 31 Jul 2008 K. R. DeLaney 5452a
USA Florida Highlands Co. 21 Oct 2008 K. R. DeLaney 5568
USA Florida Highlands Co. 03 Jul 2010 K. R. DeLaney 5953
USA Florida Highlands Co. 02 Dec 2009 K. R. DeLaney 5798
USA Florida Highlands Co. 03 Jul 2010 K. R. DeLaney 5950
USA Florida Highlands Co. 02 Apr 2005 K. R. DeLaney 5339
USA Florida Highlands Co. 28 Jul 2002 K. R. DeLaney 5153
USA Florida Osceola Co. 01 Apr 2009 K. R. DeLaney 5658
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 21 Oct 2008 K. R. DeLaney 5566a
USA Florida Polk Co. 27 Oct 2008 K. R. DeLaney 5570a
USA Florida Glades Co. 10 Nov 2012 A. R. Franck 3190
USA Florida 01 Aug 1962 C. F. Caudle 1432
USA Florida Highlands Co. 28 Jun 2017 E. D. Allen s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: