Callirhoe triangulata

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Callirhoe triangulata (Leavenw.)A.Gray
Common Name:CLUSTERED POPPYMALLOW
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Callirhoe
Species Callirhoe triangulata (Leavenw.)A.Gray - CLUSTERED POPPYMALLOW

Citation

Citation CALLIRHOE TRIANGULATA (Leavenworth) A. Gray, Mem. Amer. Acad. Arts, ser. 2. 4: 16. 1849.
Basionym: Malva triangulata Leavenworth 1824.
Type: ALABAMA: Autauga Co.: 3 mi. SW of Booth, 15 Jun 1936, Harper 3523 (neotype: NY; isoneotypes: CU, GH, MO, PH, US). Neotypified by Dorr, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 56: 61. 1990.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Unknown MO  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Malva triangulata Malva triangulata Leavenworth, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 7: 62. 1824. TYPE: ALABAMA: Autauga Co.: 3 mi. SW of Booth, 15 Jun 1936, Harper 3523 (neotype: NY; isoneotypes: CU, GH, MO, PH, US). Neotypified by Dorr, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 56: 61. 1990.
Nuttallia triangulata Nuttallia triangulata (Leavenworth) Hooker, J. Bot. (Hooker) 1: 197. 1834.BASIONYM: Malva triangulata Leavenworth 1824. 
Sesquicella triangulata Sesquicella triangulata (Leavenworth) Alefeld, Oesterr. Bot. Z. 12: 256. 1862.BASIONYM: Malva triangulata Leavenworth 1824. 
Malva houghtonii Malva houghtonii Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 225. 1838. TYPE: WISCONSIN: Grant Co.: Cassville, Aug 1831, Houghton 57 (lectotype: NY; isolectotype: MICH). Lectotypified by Dorr, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 56: 61-62. 1990.
Nuttallia cordifolia Nuttallia cordifolia Nuttall, J. Acad. Sci. Philadelphia 7: 98. 1834. TYPE: GEORGIA: Richmond Co.: Vicinity of Augusta, s.d., Wray s.n. (lectotype: PH; isolectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Dorr, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 56: 61. 1990.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA New Hampshire Rockingham Co. 10 Oct 1939 F. R. Williams 1857 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: