Conyza laevigata

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Conyza laevigata (Rich.)Pruski
Common Name:MANZANILLA HORSEWEED
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Conyza
Species Conyza laevigata (Rich.)Pruski - MANZANILLA HORSEWEED

Citation

Citation CONYZA LAEVIGATA (Richard) Pruski, Brittonia 50: 475. 1998.
Basionym: Erigeron laevigatus Richard 1792.
Type: MARTINIQUE or TRINIDAD: Without data, LeBlond s.n. (lectotype: G). Lectotypified by Pruski, Brittonia 50: 475. 1998.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Erigeron laevigatus Erigeron laevigatus Richard, Actes Soc. Hist. Nat. Paris 1: 112 ("105"). 1792. TYPE: MARTINIQUE or TRINIDAD: Without data, LeBlond s.n. (lectotype: G). Lectotypified by Pruski, Brittonia 50: 475. 1998.
Conyza apurensis Conyza apurensis Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 4: 73. 1820. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Apure: Near San Fernando, along the Rio Apure, Mar/Apr ("Majo") 1800, Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P; isotypes: B-W, F, P).
Conyza subspathulata Conyza subspathulata Cronquist, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 70: 632. 1943.BASIONYM: Erigeron spathulatus Vahl 1793. 
Erigeron apurensis Erigeron apurensis (Kunth) Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 365. 1861.BASIONYM: Conyza apurensis Kunth 1820. 
Erigeron chinensis Erigeron chinensis Jacquin, Pl. Hort. Schoenbr. 3: 30, t. 303. 1798.  
Erigeron spathulatus Erigeron spathulatus Vahl, Bidr. Beskr. Ste. Croix 303. 1793. TYPE: VIRGIN ISLANDS: St. Croix: Without data, West s.n. (holotype: C; isotype: C).
Marsea spathulata Marsea spathulata (Vahl) V. M. Badillo, Bol. Soc. Venez. Ci. Nat. 10: 257. 1946.BASIONYM: Erigeron spathulatus Vahl 1793. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Apr 2002 K. A. Bradley 2327
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Apr 2002 K. A. Bradley 2327
Honduras Francisco Morazán Dept. 17 May 1985 S. Avila 192
Honduras Cortés Dept. 04 Apr 1985 F. Padilla 123
Honduras Comayagua Dept. 01 May 1984 Z. Caballero 186
Honduras Francisco Morazán Dept. 27 Apr 1985 C. García 185
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: