Bambusa multiplex

Family:POACEAE
Species:Bambusa multiplex (Lour.)Raeusch. ex Schult. & Schult.f.
Common Name:HEDGE BAMBOO; SILVERSTRIPE BAMBOO
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Bambusa
Species Bambusa multiplex (Lour.)Raeusch. ex Schult. & Schult.f. - HEDGE BAMBOO; SILVERSTRIPE BAMBOO

Citation

Citation BAMBUSA MULTIPLEX (Loureiro) Raeuschel ex Schultes & Schultes f., Syst. Veg. 7: 1350. 1830.
Basionym: Arundo multiplex Loureiro 1790.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Lee FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Manatee USF  
Orange USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arundarbor multiplex Arundarbor multiplex (Loureiro) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 761. 1891.BASIONYM: Arundo multiplex Loureiro 1790. 
Arundo multiplex Arundo multiplex Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 58. 1790.  
Leleba multiplex Leleba multiplex (Loureiro) Nakai, J. Jap. Bot. 9: 15. 1933.BASIONYM: Arundo multiplex Loureiro 1790. 
Ludolfia glaucescens Ludolfia glaucescens Willdenow, Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin Mag. Neuesten Entdeck. Gesammten Naturk. 2: 320. 1808.  
Arundarbor nana Arundarbor nana (Roxburgh) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 760. 1891.BASIONYM: Bambusa nana Roxburgh 1832. 
Bambusa alphonse-karrii Bambusa alphonse-karrii Satow, Trans. Asiat. Soc. Jap. 27: 91, pl. 3. 1899.  
Bambusa floribunda Bambusa floribunda (Büse) Zollinger & Moritzi ex Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 330. 1854.BASIONYM: Ischurochloa floribunda Büse 1851. 
Bambusa floribunda forma viridistriata Bambusa floribunda (Büse) Zollinger & Moritzi ex Steudel, forma viridistriata (Makino) Nakai, Rika Kyo-Iku 16(6): 66. 1932.BASIONYM: Bambusa nana Roxburgh, forma viridistriata Makino 1917. 
Bambusa liukiuensis Bambusa liukiuensis Hayata, Icon. Pl. Formos 6: 148. 1916.  
Bambusa multiplex forma alphonse-karrii Bambusa multiplex (Loureiro) Raeuschel ex Schultes & Schultes f., forma alphonse-karrii (Satow) Nakai, Rika Kyo-Iku 15: 16. 1932.BASIONYM: Bambusa alphonse-karrii Satow 1899. 
Bambusa nana Bambusa nana Roxburgh, Fl. Ind., ed. 1832. 2: 199. 1832. TYPE: CHINA:
Bambusa nana forma viridistriata Bambusa nana Roxburgh, forma viridistriata Makino, J. Jap. Bot. 1(8): 28. 1917.  
Bambusa shimadai Bambusa shimadai Hayata, Icon. Pl. Form. 6: 59. 1916.  
Ischurochloa floribunda Ischurochloa floribunda Büse, in Miquel, Pl. Jungh. 390. 1851.  
Leleba floribunda Leleba floribunda (Büse) Nakai, J. Jap. Bot. 9: 10. 1933.BASIONYM: Ischurochloa floribunda Büse 1851. 
Leleba liukiuensis Leleba liukiuensis (Hayata) Nakai, J. Jap. Bot. 9: 16. 1933.BASIONYM: Bambusa liukiuensis Hayata 1916. 
Leleba multiplex forma alphonse-karrii Leleba multiplex (Loureiro) Nakai, forma alphonse-karrii (Satow) Nakai, J. Jap. Bot. 9: 14. 1933.BASIONYM: Bambusa alphonse-karrii Satow 1899. 
Leleba shimadai Leleba shimadai (Hayata) Nakai, J. Jap. Bot. 9: 17. 1933.BASIONYM: Bambusa shimadai Hayata 1916. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 09 Jun 2008 A. R. Franck 639
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 13 Jun 2009 A. R. Franck 1328
USA Florida Volusia Co. 20 Mar 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2286
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Mar 1968 O. K. Lakela 31346
USA Florida Manatee Co. 06 Jun 1984 G. Robinson 646
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 30 Aug 2010 T. MacClendon 1055
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Jan 2009 C. vanHoek HR0668
USA Florida Orange Co. 30 Aug 2012 S. Myers 665
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 13 Jul 2013 S. Myers 1056
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. May 2015 A. Fairbanks s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: