Quercus austrina

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus austrina Small
Common Name:BASTARD WHITE OAK
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FAGALES
FamilyFAGACEAE
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus austrina Small - BASTARD WHITE OAK

Citation

Citation QUERCUS AUSTRINA Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 353, 1329. 1903.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: ALABAMA: Hale Co.: Gallion, s.d., Mohr s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia FSU  
Escambia USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Suwannee FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Quercus durandii var. austrina Quercus durandii Buckley, var. austrina (Small) E. J. Palmer, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 33: 518. 1945.BASIONYM: Quercus austrina Small 1903. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Nassau Co. 15 Aug 2001 C. Slaughter 12773
USA Florida Nassau Co. 01 May 2000 C. Slaughter 11589
USA Florida Marion Co. 17 Mar 2007 J. Hubbard 714
USA Florida Citrus Co. 04 Jun 1993 C. vanHoek 365
USA Florida Lake Co. 22 Mar 1979 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 16 Jul 2004 J. M. Kunzer 572
USA Florida Escambia Co. 03 Oct 1987 J. R. Burkhalter 10762
USA Florida Walton Co. 29 Jun 1966 J. Beckner 1357
USA Arkansas Little River Co. 22 Apr 1998 S. R. Hill 30073
USA South Carolina Edgefield Co. 06 Jul 1994 S. R. Hill 25910
USA Georgia Early Co. 25 Aug 1954 R. F. Thorne 14746
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: