Symphyotrichum georgianum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Symphyotrichum georgianum (Alexander)G.L.Nesom
Common Name:GEORGIA ASTER
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum georgianum (Alexander)G.L.Nesom - GEORGIA ASTER

Citation

Citation SYMPHYOTRICHUM GEORGIANUM (Alexander) G. L. Nesom, Phytologia 77: 282. 1995 ("1994").
Basionym: Aster georgianus Alexander 1933.
Type: GEORGIA: Richmond Co.: Augusta, s.d., Cuthbert 275 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Leon FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster georgianus Aster georgianus Alexander, in Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1381, 1509. 1933. TYPE: GEORGIA: Richmond Co.: Augusta, s.d., Cuthbert 275 (holotype: NY).
Aster patens var. georgianus Aster patens Aiton, var. georgianus (Alexander) Cronquist, Brittonia 29: 218. 1977.BASIONYM: Aster georgianus Alexander 1933. 
Virgulus georgianus Virgulus georgianus (Alexander) Semple, Amer. J. Bot. 71: 523. 1984.BASIONYM: Aster georgianus Alexander 1933. 
Virgulus patens var. georgianus Virgulus patens (Aiton) Reveal & Keener, var. georgianus (Alexander) Reveal & Keener, Taxon 30: 650. 1981.BASIONYM: Aster georgianus Alexander 1933.