Carex gholsonii

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex gholsonii Naczi & Cochrane
Common Name:GHOLSON'S SEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex gholsonii Naczi & Cochrane - GHOLSON'S SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX GHOLSONII Naczi & Cochrane, in Naczi et al., Novon 12: 524, f. 6. 2002.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Citrus Co.: Ca. 3 mi. S of Crystal River, alon S side of C-494, 1.4 mi. W of US 98, 24 Apr 1991, Naczi 2787 (holotype: DOV; isotypes: FLAS, MICH, MO, NY, WIS).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua PH  
Brevard MICH  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Columbia USF  
Dixie USF  
Flagler USF  
Gadsden USF  
Hardee FTG  
Hillsborough USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Marion FTG  
Nassau USF  
Osceola FTG  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex granularis var. gholsonii Carex granularis Muhlenberg ex Schkuhr, var. gholsonii (Naczi & Cochrane) D. B. Ward, Phytologia 94: 469. 2012.BASIONYM: Carex gholsonii Naczi & Cochrane 2002. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lake Co. 08 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19355
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19143
USA Florida Seminole Co. 18 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19189
USA Florida Columbia Co. 17 May 1999 S. L. Orzell 25492
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 24 Mar 1990 S. L. Orzell 12989
USA Florida Levy Co. 18 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21649
USA Florida Taylor Co. 15 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21546
USA Florida Putnam Co. 20 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21966
USA Florida Taylor Co. 15 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21546
USA Florida Levy Co. 08 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21693
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 25 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21332
USA Florida Sumter Co. 02 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19109
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Mar 1995 R. P. Wunderlin 10650
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 20 Apr 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 13 Mar 2006 W. D. Longbottom 7028
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 15 Apr 1982 D. S. Correll 53634
USA Florida Levy Co. 15 Apr 1986 B. F. Hansen 10962
USA Florida Nassau Co. 08 Apr 1992 C. vanHoek 270
USA Florida Flagler Co. 28 Apr 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2426
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 05 Apr 1992 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Columbia Co. 10 Apr 1998 C. vanHoek 1156
USA Florida Polk Co. 19 Feb 2009 J. M. Kunzer 2717
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 20 Apr 2008 C. Slaughter 16362
USA Florida Levy Co. 12 Apr 2011 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 07 Apr 2011 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 26 Mar 2008 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 02 Apr 2010 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 12 Apr 2010 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 06 Apr 2010 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 06 Apr 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2095
USA Florida Volusia Co. 06 Apr 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2091
USA Florida Volusia Co. 06 Apr 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2094
USA Florida Volusia Co. 21 Mar 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2294
USA Florida Volusia Co. 15 Mar 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1448
USA Florida Dixie Co. 14 Mar 2006 W. D. Longbottom 7045
USA Florida Taylor Co. 14 Mar 2006 W. D. Longbottom 7053
USA Florida Lake Co. 14 Apr 2012 A. R. Franck 2985
USA Florida Citrus Co. 05 Apr 2012 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 17 Apr 2012 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 13 May 2012 T. MacClendon 1179
USA Florida Citrus Co. 01 Apr 2014 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 17 Apr 2014 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA Florida Union Co. 18 May 2014 C. Slaughter 18244
USA Florida Levy Co. 31 Mar 2015 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Apr 2015 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 21 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22358
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 May 2016 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Apr 2009 S. Dickman 111
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: