Liatris gholsonii

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Liatris gholsonii L.C.Anderson
Common Name:GHOLSON'S GAYFEATHER
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Liatris
Species Liatris gholsonii L.C.Anderson - GHOLSON'S GAYFEATHER

Citation

Citation LIATRIS GHOLSONII L. C. Anderson, Sida 20: 98. 2002.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: FLORIDA: Liberty Co.: No Name Ravine on the Nature Conservancy's Apalachicola Bluffs and Ravines Preserve, T1N, R7W, Sec. 7, SW┬╝, 13 Sep 2001, Anderson 19932 (holotype: BRIT; isotypes: FSU, MO, NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FSU  
Liberty FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Liatris gracilis var. gholsonii Liatris gracilis Pursh, var. gholsonii (L. C. Anderson) D. B. Ward, Phytologia 94: 141. 2012.BASIONYM: Liatris gholsonii L. C. ANderson 2002.