Alstonia scholaris

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Alstonia scholaris (L.)R.Br.
Common Name:DITA; WHITE CHEESEWOOD
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Alstonia
Species Alstonia scholaris (L.)R.Br. - DITA; WHITE CHEESEWOOD

Citation

Citation ALSTONIA SCHOLARIS (Linnaeus) R. Brown, Asclepiadeae 75. 1810.
Basionym: Echites scholaris Linnaeus 1767.
Type: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 302.2). Lectotypified by H. Huber, in Dassanayake et al., Fl. Ceylon 4: 55. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Palm Beach USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Echites scholaris Echites scholaris Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 53. 1767. TYPE: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 302.2). Lectotypified by H. Huber, in Dassanayake et al., Fl. Ceylon 4: 55. 1983.
Pala scholaris Pala scholaris (Linnaeus) Roberty, Bull. Inst. Franc. Afrique Noire 15: 1426. 1953.BASIONYM: Echites scholaris Linnaeus 1767. 
Alstonia kurzii Alstonia kurzii Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 3: 643. 1882. TYPE: ANDAMAN ISLANDS:
Alstonia scholaris var. avae Alstonia scholaris (Linnaeus) R. Brown, var. avae Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 8: 409. 1844.  
Alstonia scholaris var. blumii Alstonia scholaris (Linnaeus) R. Brown, var. blumii Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 8: 409. 1844. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Echites pala Echites pala Buchanan-Hamilton, Trans. Linn. Soc. London 13: 517. 1822; Buchanan-Hamilton ex Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 633. 1824. TYPE: INDIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 02 Jan 2004 P. L. Howell 767
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 22 Feb 2002 R. Miller s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 31 Oct 1963 R. W. Read 1034 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 30 Nov 1999 R. MacMurtrie s.n. CULTIVATED.
Taiwan Pingtung Co. 27 Dec 1976 Yeh 724 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 31 Oct 1963 R. W. Read 1034 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Oct 1968 W. T. Gillis 6995 CULTIVATED. P-142; plant from neighboring plot was from India, escaped to this plot, and then original died.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 16 Jun 1969 P. D. Sorensen 6675 CULTIVATED. Sent in for identification by W. J. Brudy; grown from seed from Ceylon.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: