Bletia florida

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Bletia florida (Salisb.)R.Br.
Common Name:SLENDER PINEPINK
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Bletia
Species Bletia florida (Salisb.)R.Br. - SLENDER PINEPINK

Citation

Citation BLETIA FLORIDA (Salisbury) R. Brown, in W. T. Aiton, Hortus Kew. 5: 206. 1813.
Basionym: Limodorum floridum Salisbury 1796.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Shakespeare s.n. (holotype: BM?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade Lit Lit = P. M. Brown, Wild Orchids Florida 313. 2002.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bletia shepherdii Bletia shepherdii Hooker, Bot. Mag. 61: pl. 3319. 1834. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Limodorum floridum Limodorum floridum Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 9. 1796. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Shakespeare s.n. (holotype: BM?).
Bletia pallida Bletia pallida Loddiges, Bot. Cab. 7: t. 629. 1822.