Sonchus asper

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Sonchus asper (L.)Hill
Common Name:SPINY SOWTHISTLE
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Sonchus
Species Sonchus asper (L.)Hill - SPINY SOWTHISTLE

Citation

Citation SONCHUS ASPER (Linnaeus) Hill, Herb. Brit. 1: 47. 1769.
Basionym: Sonchus oleraceus Linnaeus, var. asper Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data, Herb. Burser VI: 14 (lectotype: UPS). Lectotypified by Boulos, in C. E. Jarvis & Turland, Taxon 47: 368. 1998.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades USF  
Gulf USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FTG  
Nassau USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hieracium asperum Hieracium asperum (Linnaeus) Bernhardi, Syst. Verz. 136. 1800.BASIONYM: Sonchus oleraceus Linnaeus, var. asper Linnaeus 1753. 
Hieracium sonchus Hieracium sonchus E. H. L. Krause, in Sturm, Deutschl. Fl., ed. 2. 14: 113. 1906, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sonchus asper (Linnaeus) Hill 1769; Sonchus oleraceus Linnaeus, var. asper Linnaeus 1753. 
Sonchus asper var. pungens Sonchus asper (Linnaeus) Hill, var. pungens Bischoff, Beitr. Fl. Deutschl. 222. 1851, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Sonchus asper (Linnaeus) Hill 1769; Sonchus oleraceus Linnaeus, var. asper Linnaeus 1753. 
Sonchus asper var. typicus Sonchus asper (Linnaeus) Hill, forma typicus Beck, Fl. Nieder-Oesterreich 1322. 1893, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Sonchus asper (Linnaeus) Hill 1769; Sonchus oleraceus Linnaeus, var. asper Linnaeus 1753. 
Sonchus fallax var. asper Sonchus fallax Wallroth, var. asper (Linnaeus) Wallroth, Sched. Crit. 432. 1822.BASIONYM: Sonchus oleraceus Linnaeus, var. asper Linnaeus 1753. 
Sonchus oleraceus var. asper Sonchus oleraceus Linnaeus, var. asper Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 794. 1753. TYPE: Without data, Herb. Burser VI: 14 (lectotype: UPS). Lectotypified by Boulos, in C. E. Jarvis & Turland, Taxon 47: 368. 1998.
Sonchus asper forma glandulosus Sonchus asper (Linnaeus) Hill, forma glandulosus Hauman, Anales Soc. Ci. Argent. 86: 336. 1918. TYPE: ARGENTINA:
Sonchus asper forma inermis Sonchus asper (Linnaeus) Hill, forma inermis Beck, Fl. Nieder-Oesterreich 1322. 1893.BASIONYM: Sonchus asper (Linnaeus) Hill, var. inermis Bischoff 1851, nom. illegit.; Sonchus fallax Wallroth, var. laevis Wallroth 1822. 
Sonchus asper var. glandulifer Sonchus asper (Linnaeus) Hill, var. glandulifer Garrett, Spring Fl. Wasatch, ed. 3. 119. 1917. TYPE: UTAH:
Sonchus asper var. inermis Sonchus asper (Linnaeus) Hill, var. inermis Bischoff, Beitr. Fl. Deutschl. 222. 1851, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sonchus fallax Wallroth, var. laevis Wallroth 1822. 
Sonchus asper var. sulphureus Sonchus asper (Linnaeus) Hill, var. sulphureus Boissier, Fl. Orient. 3: 796. 1875.  
Sonchus carolinianus Sonchus carolinianus Walter, Fl. Carol. 192. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Sonchus eryngioides Sonchus eryngioides de Candolle, Prodr. 7: 185. 1838.  
Sonchus fallax Sonchus fallax Wallroth, Annus Bot. 98. 1815.  
Sonchus fallax var. laevis Sonchus fallax Wallroth, var. laevis Wallroth, Sched. Crit. 432. 1822. TYPE: GERMANY:
Sonchus glaber Sonchus glaber Thunberg, Prodr. Pl. Cap. 139. 1800. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:
Sonchus spinosus Sonchus spinosus Lamarck, Fl. France 2: 86. 1779 ("1778"). TYPE: FRANCE:
Sonchus spinulosus Sonchus spinulosus Bigelow, Fl. Boston., ed. 2. 292. 1824. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS: