Hymenocallis rotata

Family:AMARYLLIDACEAE
Species:Hymenocallis rotata (Ker Gawl.)Herb.
Common Name:SPRING-RUN SPIDERLILY
Status:Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyAMARYLLIDACEAE
Genus Hymenocallis
Species Hymenocallis rotata (Ker Gawl.)Herb. - SPRING-RUN SPIDERLILY

Citation

Citation HYMENOCALLIS ROTATA (Ker Gawler) Herbert, Appendix 44. 1821.
Basionym: Pancratium rotatum Ker Gawler 1805.
Type: Without data (lectotype: Ker Gawler, Bot. Mag. 21: pl. 827. 1808). EPITYPE: FLORIDA: Wakulla Co.: Wakulla River, near bridge at US 98, 26 May1990, Godfrey 83870 (epitype: FSU). Lecto- and epitypified by G. Lom. Smith & Garland, Taxon 52: 811. 2003.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Columbia FSU  
Duval FSU  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Marion USF  
Putnam USF  
Seminole USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hymenocallis disciformis Hymenocallis disciformis (de Candolle) M. Roemer, Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 4: 174. 1847.BASIONYM: Pancratium disciforme de Candolle 1806. 
Hymenocallis floridana Hymenocallis floridana (Rafinesque) C. V. Morton, Yearb. Amer. Amaryllis Soc. 2: 81. 1935.BASIONYM: Tomodon floridanum Rafinesque 1838. 
Hymenocallis floridana subsp. amplifolia Hymenocallis floridana (Rafinesque) C. V. Morton, subsp. amplifolia Traub, Pl. Life 23: 67. 1967. TYPE: FLORIDA: Marion Co.: Oklawaha River at Eureka, 11 May 1935, West et al. s.n. (holotype: FLAS; isotype: FLAS).
Hymenocallis lacera var. minor Hymenocallis lacera Salisbury, var. minor Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 3. 494. 1897. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Hymenocallis laciniata Hymenocallis laciniata Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 323, 1503. 1933. TYPE: FLORIDA: Taylor Co.: Near Carbur, 6 May 1925, Small s.n. (holotype: NY?).
Hymenocallis paludosa Hymenocallis paludosa Salisbury, Trans. Hort. Soc. London 1: 338. 1812, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Pancratium disciforme de Candolle 1806. 
Hymenocallis rotata var. disciformis Hymenocallis rotata (Ker Gawler) Herbert, var. disciformis (de Candolle) Herbert, Amaryllidaceae 216. 1837.BASIONYM: Pancratium disciforme de Candolle 1806. 
Hymenocallis rotata var. quadrifolia Hymenocallis rotata (Ker Gawler) Herbert, var. quadrifolia Herbert, Amaryllidaceae 217. 1837, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Hymenocallis rotata (Ker Gawler) Herbert 1821; Pancratium rotatum Ker Gawler 1805. 
Pancratium disciforme Pancratium disciforme de Candolle, in Redouté, Liliac. 3: t. 155. 1806. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Redouté, Liliac. 3: t. 155. 1806. Lectotypified by G. Lom. Smith & Garland, Taxon 52: 811. 2003.
Pancratium rotatum Pancratium rotatum Ker Gawler, Bot. Mag. 21: t. 827. 1805. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Ker Gawler, Bot. Mag. 21: pl. 827. 1808). EPITYPE: FLORIDA: Wakulla Co.: Wakulla River, near bridge at US 98, 26 May 1990, Godfrey 83870 (epitype: FSU). Lecto- and epitypified by G. Lom. Smith & Garland, Taxon 52: 811. 2003.
Pancratium rotatum var. pluriflorum Pancratium rotatum Ker Gawler, var. pluriflorum Ker Gawler, Bot. Mag. 25: pl. 1082. 1808, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Pancratium rotatum Ker Gawler 1805. 
Tomodon floridanum Tomodon floridanum Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 22. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data (lectotype: Leconte, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: pl. 4(6). 1836). Lectotypified by G. Lom. Smith & Garland, Taxon 52: 811. 2003.
Tomodon rotatum Tomodon rotatum (Ker Gawler) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 22. 1838 ("1836").BASIONYM: Pancratium rotatum Ker Gawler 1805. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 6025
USA Florida Lake Co. 01 May 1981 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 04 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5445
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 May 1983 M. E. Schmid A-240
USA Florida Seminole Co. 29 May 1983 J. Popenoe 2320
USA Florida Citrus Co. 17 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26420
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 6025
USA Florida Marion Co. 09 Mar 1952 G. R. Cooley 1152
USA Florida Lake Co. 15 Mar 1980 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Apr 2005 C. vanHoek HR0224
USA Florida Lake Co. 29 May 2012 R. G. Risch s.n. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Lake Co. 29 May 2012 R. G. Risch s.n. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Putnam Co. 18 Jun 2015 C. Slaughter 18410
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: