Talipariti tiliaceum var. pernambucense

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Talipariti tiliaceum (L.)Fryxell var. pernambucense (Arruda)Fryxell
Common Name:YELLOW MAHOE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Talipariti
Species Talipariti tiliaceum (L.)Fryxell var. pernambucense (Arruda)Fryxell - YELLOW MAHOE

Citation

Citation TALIPARITI TILIACEUM (Linnaeus) Fryxell, var. PERNAMBUCENSE (Arruda da Cámara) Fryxell, Contr. Univ. Michigan Herb. 23: 262. 2001.
Basionym: Hibiscus pernambucensis Arruda da Cámara 1810.
Type: BRAZIL: Paraná: Mun. Guaratuba, Boa Vista, beira Rio Sai-Guaçu, s.d., Oliveira 229 (neotype: US; isoneotype: MBM). Neotypified by Fryxell, Contr. Univ. Michigan Herb. 23: 260. 2001.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hibiscus pernambucensis Hibiscus pernambucensis Arruda da Cámara, Diss. Pl. Brazil 44. 1810. TYPE: BRAZIL: Paraná: Mun. Guaratuba, Boa Vista, beira Rio Sai-Guacu, s.d., Oliveira 229 (neotype: US; isoneotype: MBM). Neotypified by Fryxell, Contr. Univ. Michigan Herb. 23: 260. 2001.
Hibiscus tiliaceus subsp. pernambucensis Hibiscus tiliaceus Linnaeus, subsp. pernambucensis (Arruda da Cámara) A. Castellanos, Sellowia 19: 50. 1967.BASIONYM: Hibiscus pernambucensis Arruda da Cámara 1810. 
Hibiscus tiliaceus var. pernambucensis Hibiscus tiliaceus Linnaeus, var. pernambucensis (Arruda da Cámara) I. M. Johnston, Sargentia 8: 196. 1949.BASIONYM: Hibiscus pernambucensis Arruda da Cámara 1810. 
Pariti pernambucense Pariti pernambucense (Arruda da Cámara) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 1: 485. 1831.BASIONYM: Hibiscus pernambucensis Arruda da Cámara 1810. 
Hibiscus arboreus Hibiscus arboreus Desvaux ex Hamilton, Prod. Pl. Ind. Occid. 49. 1825. TYPE: GUADELOUPE: Without data, Desvaux s.n. (holotype: P).
Hibiscus bracteosus Hibiscus bracteosus de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 455. 1824. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data (holotype: Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño, Icon. Fl. Mexic. s.n. at G).
Hibiscus fragrantissimus Hibiscus fragrantissimus Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño, Pl. Nov. Hisp. 113. 1889. TYPE: MEXICO: SInaloa: Mazatlán,
Hibiscus tiliaceus forma immaculatus Hibiscus tiliaceus Linnaeus, forma immaculatus (O. Degener & Greenwell) H. St. John, Mem. Pacific Trop. Bot. Gard. 1: 230. 1973.BASIONYM: Pariti tiliaceum (Linnaeus) A. Jussieu, forma immaculatum O. Degener & Greenwell 1956. 
Pariti tiliaceum forma immaculatum Pariti tiliaceum (Linnaeus) A. Jussieu, forma immaculatum O. Degener & Greenwell, in O. Degener, Fl. Hawaii., Fam. 221. 1956. TYPE: HAWAII: Kauai: Kipukai, Jul 1948, Waterhouse 24014 (holotype: BISH?; isotypes: BISH, US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Jan 1967 G. R. Cooley 11933
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2160
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 23 Jun 1952 A. Wilson F-3
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jun 1969 W. T. Gillis 8307
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Jan 1967 G. R. Cooley 11934 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Jul 1950 R. O. Woodbury 2
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: