Sideroxylon alachuense

Family:SAPOTACEAE
Species:Sideroxylon alachuense L.C.Anderson
Common Name:SILVER BUCKTHORN; CLARK'S BUCKTHORN; SILVER BULLY
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilySAPOTACEAE
Genus Sideroxylon
Species Sideroxylon alachuense L.C.Anderson - SILVER BUCKTHORN; CLARK'S BUCKTHORN; SILVER BULLY

Citation

Citation SIDEROXYLON ALACHUENSE L. C. Anderson, Sida 17: 565. 1997.
Basionym: Bumelia lanuginosa (Michaux) Persoon, var. anomala Sargent 1921.
Type: FLORIDA: Alachua Co.: Gainesville, 17 Jun 1917, Harbison 47 (holotype: A).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Lake USF  
Marion FSU  
Nassau FSU  
Orange A-Lit Lit-A: L. C. Anderson, Sida 17: 566. 1977.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bumelia anomala Bumelia anomala (Sargent) R. B. Clark, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 29: 169. 1942.BASIONYM: Bumelia lanuginosa (Michaux) Persoon, var. anomala Sargent 1921. 
Bumelia lanuginosa var. anomala Bumelia lanuginosa (Michaux) Persoon, var. anomala Sargent, J. Arnold Arbor. 2: 168. 1921. TYPE: FLORIDA: Alachua Co.: Gainesville, 17 Jun 1917, Harbison 47 (holotype: A).
Bumelia tenax forma anomala Bumelia tenax (Linnaeus) Willdenow, forma anomala (Sargent) Cronquist, J. Arnold Arbor. 26: 256. 1945.BASIONYM: Bumelia lanuginosa (Michaux) Persoon, var. anomala Sargent 1921. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lake Co. 18 Mar 2007 W. Poag s.n.
USA Georgia Bryan Co. 18 May 1999 J. R. Allison 11899
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: