Bidens laevis

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Bidens laevis (L.)Britton et al.
Common Name:BURMARIGOLD; SMOOTH BEGGARTICKS
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Bidens
Species Bidens laevis (L.)Britton et al. - BURMARIGOLD; SMOOTH BEGGARTICKS

Citation

Citation BIDENS LAEVIS (Linnaeus) Britton et al., Prelim. Cat. 29. 1888.
Basionym: Helianthus laevis Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 195 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Sherff, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 16: 315. 1937.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward GH  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
Duval FSU  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola FSU  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota Lit Lit: Huffman & Judd, Castanea 63: 39. 1993.
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bidens chrysanthemoides Bidens chrysanthemoides Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 136. 1803, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Coriopsis perfoliata Walter 1788. 
Bidens chrysanthemoides var. nashii Bidens chrysanthemoides Michaux, var. nashii (Small) Jepson, Fl. W. Calif. 544. 1901.BASIONYM: Bidens nashii Small 1898. 
Bidens nashii Bidens nashii Small, Bull. Torrey Bot;. Club 25: 481. 1898. TYPE: FLORIDA/LOUISIANA:
Coreopsis perfoliata Coreopsis perfoliata Walter, Fl. Carol. 214. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Helianthus laevis Helianthus laevis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 906. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 195 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Sherff, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 16: 315. 1937.
Heliopsis laevis Heliopsis laevis (Linnaeus) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 473. 1807.BASIONYM: Helianthus laevis Linnaeus 1753. 
Bidens elegans Bidens elegans Greene, Pittonia 4: 254. 1901. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Norfolk Co.: Near Northwest, 8 Nov 1898, Kearney s.n. (holotype: US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Sumter Co. 18 Dec 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6585
USA Florida Hernando Co. 05 Nov 1995 B. F. Hansen 12874
USA Florida Brevard Co. 27 Apr 2001 C. Slaughter 12392
USA Florida Putnam Co. 14 Nov 2001 C. Slaughter 12885
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 21 Oct 1957 R. K. Godfrey 56213
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Nov 1960 O. K. Lakela 23615
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 26 Oct 1992 B. J. Herring 1040
USA Florida Citrus Co. 28 Dec 2002 M. T. Strong 3071
USA Florida Polk Co. 02 Dec 2003 B. F. Hansen 12991
USA Florida Citrus Co. 17 Nov 2000 R. A. Hattaway FC0185
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Nov 1960 O. K. Lakela 23541
USA Florida Brevard Co. 26 Apr 2006 C. Slaughter 14811
USA Florida Escambia Co. 08 Nov 2003 J. R. Burkhalter 19712
USA Florida Polk Co. 07 Nov 1996 S. L. Orzell 25197
USA Florida Citrus Co. Nov 1927 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 28 Nov 1976 A.G. Shuey 1814
USA Florida Levy Co. 24 Nov 1982 P. Swofford s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Jul 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 9911
USA Florida Citrus Co. 28 Oct 1982 M. E. Schmid A-15
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 01 Jun 1982 G. Wilhelm 10190
USA Florida Columbia Co. 03 Nov 1981 D. S. Correll 53122
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 27 Mar 1979 G. N. Avery 2089
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Dec 1945 L. J. Brass 15754
USA Florida Manatee Co. 22 Nov 1976 A.G. Shuey 1809
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 Nov 1996 C. vanHoek 780
USA Florida Martin Co. Jan 1987 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 12 Nov 1978 L. Baltzell 10550
USA Florida Sumter Co. 02 Nov 1980 L. Baltzell 11244
USA Florida Brevard Co. 27 Jan 2007 X. de Seguin des Hons s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. Dec 2012 L. Jewell s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 25 Nov 2012 S. Myers 790
USA Florida Marion Co. 15 Dec 2012 S. Myers 811
USA Florida Lake Co. 07 Dec 2013 S. Myers 1229
USA Florida Orange Co. 20 Dec 2015 S. Myers 1789
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: