Carphephorus odoratissimus var. subtropicanus

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Carphephorus odoratissimus (J.F.Gmel.)H.Hebert var. subtropicanus (DeLaney et al.)Wunderlin & B.F.Hansen
Common Name:PINELAND PURPLE; FALSE VANILLALEAF
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, Endemic, FACW (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Carphephorus
Species Carphephorus odoratissimus (J.F.Gmel.)H.Hebert var. subtropicanus (DeLaney et al.)Wunderlin & B.F.Hansen - PINELAND PURPLE; FALSE VANILLALEAF

Citation

Citation CARPHEPHORUS ODORATISSIMUS (J. F. Gmelin) H. Hebert, var. SUBTROPICANUS (DeLaney et al.) Wunderlin & B. F. Hansen, Novon 11: 366. 2001.
Basionym: Carphephorus subtropicanus DeLaney et al. 1999.
Type: FLORIDA: Polk Co.: 4.36 mi. E of US 27 on Avon Park Cut-Off Road, T32S, R27E, Sec. 21, SE¼, 27º40'37"N, 81º37'05"W, 9 Oct 1999, Bissett 1001 (holotype: USF; isotypes: FLAS, FSU, FTG, GA, NY, USF).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola DWP  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carphephorus subtropicanus Carphephorus subtropicanus DeLaney et al., Bot. Explor. (Florida) 1: 2. 1999. TYPE: FLORIDA: Polk Co.: 4.36 mi. E of US 27 on Avon Park Cut-Off Road, T32S, R27E, Sec. 21, SE¼, 27º40'37"N, 81º37'05"W, 9 Oct 1999, Bissett 1001 (holotype: USF; isotypes: FLAS, FSU, FTG, GA, NY, USF).