Acalypha alopecuroidea

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Acalypha alopecuroidea Jacq.
Common Name:FOXTAIL COPPERLEAF
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Acalypha
Species Acalypha alopecuroidea Jacq. - FOXTAIL COPPERLEAF

Citation

Citation ACALYPHA ALOPECUROIDEA Jacquin, Collectanea 3: 196. 1791.
Basionym: **
Type: VENEZUELA: Without data (lectotype: Jacquin, Icon. Pl. Rar. 3: t. 620. 1792). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 2: 6. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier FNPS  
Marion USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Orange USF  
Pasco FLAS  
Seminole USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ricinocarpus alopecuroidea Ricinocarpus alopecuroidea (Jacquin) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 617. 1891.BASIONYM: Acalypha alopecuroidea Jacquin 1791. 
Acalypha alopecuroidea forma glanduligera Acalypha alopecuroidea Jacquin, forma glanduligera (Klotzsch) Müller Argoviensis, Linnaea 34: 50. 1865.BASIONYM: Acalypha alopecuroidea Jacquin, var. glanduligera Klotzsch 1853. 
Acalypha alopecuroidea forma hispida Acalypha alopecuroidea Jacquin, forma hispida Müller Argoviensis, Linnaea 34: 50. 1865. TYPE: VENEZUELA:
Acalypha alopecuroidea var. glanduligera Acalypha alopecuroidea Jacquin, var. glanduligera Klotzsch, in Seemann, Bot. Voy. Herald 102. 1853. TYPE: PANAMA:
Acalypha alopecuroidea var. polycephala Acalypha alopecuroidea Jacquin, var. polycephala Müller Argoviensis, Linnaea 34: 50. 1865.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Sep 1983 A. Herndon 917
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Apr 1976 G. N. Avery 1230
USA Florida Seminole Co. 24 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 52969
USA Florida Broward Co. 14 Feb 2001 P. L. Howell 352
USA Florida Seminole Co. 22 Aug 1974 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 16 Nov 1974 R. P. Wunderlin 5338
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Oct 1997 K. A. Bradley 903
Jamaica Surrey Co. Portland Par. 31 Jan 1980 R. P. Wunderlin 8765
U.S. Virgin Islands St. Croix Island 18 Nov 1981 A. N. Arcuri 1071
Dominican Republic El Seibo Prov. 04 Aug 1981 T. A. Zanoni 15867
Dominican Republic Santo Domingo Prov. 25 Sep 1970 A. H. Liogier 17486
Dominican Republic San Rafael Prov. 27 Aug 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7591
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 17 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 85
USA Florida Marion Co. 20 Nov 2015 M. S. Frank 1180
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: