Cnidoscolus stimulosus

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Cnidoscolus stimulosus (Michx.)Engelm. & A.Gray
Common Name:TREAD-SOFTLY; FINGER-ROT
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Cnidoscolus
Species Cnidoscolus stimulosus (Michx.)Engelm. & A.Gray - TREAD-SOFTLY; FINGER-ROT

Citation

Citation CNIDOSCOLUS STIMULOSUS (Michaux) Engelmann & A. Gray, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 5: 234. 1845.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola DWP  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bivonea stimulosa Bivonea stimulosa (Michaux) Rafinesque, Specchio Sci. 1: 156. 1814; Fl. Ludov. 138. 1817.BASIONYM: Jatropha stimulosa Michaux 1803. 
Cnidoscolus urens var. stimulosus Cnidoscolus urens (Linnaeus) Arthur, var. stimulosus (Michaux) Govaerts, in Govaerts et al., World Checkl. Bibliogr. Euphorbiaceae 398. 2000.BASIONYM: Jatropha stimulosa Michaux 1803. 
Jatropha stimulosa Jatropha stimulosa Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 216. 1803. TYPE: "Virginia ad Floridam",
Jatropha urens var. stimulosa Jatropha urens Linnaeus, var. stimulosa (Michaux) Müller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 1101. 1866.BASIONYM: Jatropha stimulosa Michaux 1803.