Oenothera humifusa

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Species:Oenothera humifusa Nutt.
Common Name:SEABEACH EVENINGPRIMROSE
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyONAGRACEAE
Genus Oenothera
Species Oenothera humifusa Nutt. - SEABEACH EVENINGPRIMROSE

Citation

Citation OENOTHERA HUMIFUSA Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 245. 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Nassau Co.: Sea beach near Cumberland Island [GA], s.d., Baldwin 883 (holotype: PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gulf FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin FLAS  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Oenothera niveifolia Oenothera niveifolia Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 65: 27. 1918. TYPE: FLORIDA: Escambia Co.: Perdido, 25 May 1903, Tracy 8719 (holotype: P; isotypes: BM, CU, E, F, G, GH, MIN, MO, MSC, NCU, NY, PENN, TAES, UMO, US, WIS).
Oenothera sinuata var. humifusa Oenothera sinuata Linnaeus, var. humifusa (Nuttall) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 494. 1840.BASIONYM: Oenothera humifusa Nuttall 1818. 
Raimannia humifusa Raimannia humifusa (Nuttall) Rose ex Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 597. 1913.BASIONYM: Oenothera humifusa Nuttall 1818. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Apr 1977 S. Mortellaro 145
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 29 May 1980 B. F. Hansen 7139
USA Florida Lee Co. 30 Apr 1992 A. Peters GI0004
USA Florida Lee Co. 09 Aug 1979 B. F. Hansen 6127
USA Florida Brevard Co. 27 Nov 1973 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 16 Aug 1967 O. K. Lakela 31050
USA Florida Lee Co. 09 Apr 1954 G. R. Cooley 2604
USA Florida Lee Co. 16 Feb 1967 G. R. Cooley 11838
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30411
USA Florida Lee Co. 02 Sep 1985 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 22 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28664
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Apr 1969 R. W. Long 2906
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 28 Jan 1991 S. Erickson PC0012
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 16 Sep 1998 S.W. Braem DP0061
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 29 Jun 1967 P. M. Cassen 100
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 20 Apr 1962 O. K. Lakela 24957
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 27 May 1961 O. K. Lakela 24167
USA Florida Bay Co. s.d. unknown 21
USA Florida Duval Co. 16 Apr 1979 W. F. Grey s.n. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Duval Co. 16 Apr 1979 W. F. Grey s.n. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Duval Co. 17 Apr 1979 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 03 Aug 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11139
USA Florida Volusia Co. 28 May 1981 D. S. Correll 52000
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 18 Feb 1999 S.W. Braem DP0202
USA Florida Martin and Palm Beach Co's 27-29 Jul 1956 G. R. Cooley 4843
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 05 Oct 1963 O. K. Lakela 26551
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 26 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28696
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 24 Apr 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53212
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 26 Apr 1970 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 Apr 1963 O. K. Lakela 25856
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 15 Dec 1942 A. E. Perkins s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 15 Jan 1967 R. W. Long 2371
USA Florida Manatee Co. 06 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27578
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 08 Apr 1994 S. Cole CI0016
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 09 Apr 2009 M. T. Strong 3872
USA Florida Lee Co. 16 Jun 1979 B. F. Hansen 5687
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Dec 2002 A. Bishop DW0013
USA Florida Lee Co. 04 Mar 2003 A. Bishop CC0024
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 Dec 2002 A. Bishop AK0019
USA Florida Volusia Co. 08 May 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1661
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Apr 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 5965
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 16 Apr 1977 G. Wilhelm 3247
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 23 Sep 1979 P. Genelle 3190
USA Florida Manatee Co. 23 Oct 1977 R. Rose 91
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Nov 1966 O. K. Lakela 30385
USA Florida Duval Co. 02 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56817
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Dec 1977 C. S. Lewis 206
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 Apr 1991 S. Young 588
USA Florida Brevard Co. 27 Jun 1964 C. F. Caudle 5988
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 12 Jun 1964 C. F. Caudle 5715
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Dec 1989 J. N. Burch 2224
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: