Cladanthus mixtus

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Cladanthus mixtus (L.)Chevall.
Common Name:WEEDY DOGFENNEL
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Cladanthus
Species Cladanthus mixtus (L.)Chevall. - WEEDY DOGFENNEL

Citation

Citation CLADANTHUS MIXTUS (Linnaeus) Chevallier, Fl. Gén. Env. Paris, ed. 2. 2: 576. 1836.
Basionym: Anthemis mixta Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: Micheli, Nov. Pl. Gen. t. 30(1). 1729). Lectotypified by Humphries, in C. E. Jarvis & Turland, Taxon 47: 352. 1998.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anthemis mixta Anthemis mixta Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 894. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Micheli, Nov. Pl. Gen. t. 30(1). 1729). Lectotypified by Humphries, in C. E. Jarvis & Turland, Taxon 47: 352. 1998.
Chamaemelum mixtum Chamaemelum mixtum (Linnaeus) Allioni, Fl. Pedem. 1: 185. 1785.BASIONYM: Anthemis mixta Linnaeus 1753. 
Ormenis bicolor Ormenis bicolor Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 36: 356. 1825, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Anthemis mixta Linnaeus 1753. 
Ormenis mixta Ormenis mixta (Linnaeus) Dumortier, Fl. Belg. 69. 1827.BASIONYM: Anthemis mixta Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Jun 1897 A. H. Curtiss 5914
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: