Fragaria virginiana

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Fragaria virginiana Duchesne
Common Name:VIRGINIA STRAWBERRY
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE
Genus Fragaria
Species Fragaria virginiana Duchesne - VIRGINIA STRAWBERRY

Citation

Citation FRAGARIA VIRGINIANA Duchesne, Hist. Nat. Frais. 204. 1766.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Cultivated in Netherlands, Herb. Cliffort s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Staudt, Canad. J. Bot. 40: 880. 1962.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jackson FSU  
Leon NY  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Fragaria odora Fragaria odora Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 363. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Fragaria virginiana Miller 1766. 
Potentilla virginiana Potentilla virginiana (Miller) E. H. L. Krause, in Sturm, Deutschl. Fl., ed. 2. 8: 111. 1904.BASIONYM: Fragaria virginiana Miller 1768. 
Fragaria grayana Fragaria grayana E. Vilmorin ex J. Gay, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 4. 8: 202. 1857. TYPE: NEW YORK: Cultivated at Paris, 13 May 1858, Vilmorin s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Staudt, Canad. J. Bot. 40: 881. 1962.
Fragaria virginiana subsp. grayana Fragaria virginiana Miller, subsp. grayana (E. Vilmorin ex J. Gay) Staudt, Canad. J. Bot. 40: 881. 1962.BASIONYM: Fragaria grayana E. Vilmorin ex J. Gay 1857. 
Fragaria virginiana var. acidula Fragaria virginiana Miller, var. acidula Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 97. 1866.  
Fragaria virginiana var. alectorea Fragaria virginiana Miller, var. alectorea Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 100. 1866.  
Fragaria virginiana var. alta Fragaria virginiana Miller, var. alta Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 97. 1866.  
Fragaria virginiana var. angustifolia Fragaria virginiana Miller, var. angustifolia Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 97. 1866.  
Fragaria virginiana var. autumnalis Fragaria virginiana Miller, var. autumnalis Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 99. 1866.  
Fragaria virginiana var. banksii Fragaria virginiana Miller, var. banksii Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 96. 1866.  
Fragaria virginiana var. carolae Fragaria virginiana Miller, var. carolae Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 95. 1866.  
Fragaria virginiana var. coccinea Fragaria virginiana Miller, var. coccinea Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 95. 1866.  
Fragaria virginiana var. dulcissima Fragaria virginiana Miller, var. dulcissima Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 97. 1866.  
Fragaria virginiana var. episcopalis Fragaria virginiana Miller, var. episcopalis Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 98. 1866.  
Fragaria virginiana var. fasciculata Fragaria virginiana Miller, var. fasciculata Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 96. 1866.  
Fragaria virginiana var. garnstoniana Fragaria virginiana Miller, var. garnstoniana Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 98. 1866.  
Fragaria virginiana var. grayana Fragaria virginiana Miller, var. grayana (E. Vilmorin ex J. Gay) Rydberg, Monogr. N. Amer. Potent. 180. 1898, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Fragaria virginiana Miller, var. illinoensis A. Gray 1867; Fragaria grayana E. Vilmorin ex J. Gay 1857. 
Fragaria virginiana var. groviana Fragaria virginiana Miller, var. groviana Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 95. 1866.  
Fragaria virginiana var. illinoensis Fragaria virginiana Miller, var. illinoensis A. Gray, Manual, ed. 5. 155. 1867.BASIONYM: Fragaria grayana E. Vilmorin ex J. Gay 1857. 
Fragaria virginiana var. knightii Fragaria virginiana Miller, var. knightii Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 99. 1866.  
Fragaria virginiana var. levishamiana Fragaria virginiana Miller, var. levishamiana Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 96. 1866.  
Fragaria virginiana var. lucida Fragaria virginiana Miller, var. lucida Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 97. 1866.  
Fragaria virginiana var. maxima Fragaria virginiana Miller, var. maxima Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 98. 1866.  
Fragaria virginiana var. oblonga Fragaria virginiana Miller, var. oblonga Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 94. 1866.  
Fragaria virginiana var. parva Fragaria virginiana Miller, var. parva Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 96. 1866.  
Fragaria virginiana var. pitmastoniana Fragaria virginiana Miller, var. pitmastoniana Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 99. 1866.  
Fragaria virginiana var. praecox Fragaria virginiana Miller, var. praecox Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 96. 1866.  
Fragaria virginiana var. prisca Fragaria virginiana Miller, var. prisca Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 94. 1866.  
Fragaria virginiana var. rhodocarpa Fragaria virginiana Miller, var. rhodocarpa Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 95. 1866.  
Fragaria virginiana var. sconiana Fragaria virginiana Miller, var. sconiana Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 98. 1866.  
Fragaria virginiana var. vernonii Fragaria virginiana Miller, var. vernonii Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 98. 1866.  
Fragaria virginiana var. wilmotiana Fragaria virginiana Miller, var. wilmotiana Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 100. 1866.