Eragrostis intermedia

Family:POACEAE
Species:Eragrostis intermedia Hitchc.
Common Name:PLAINS LOVEGRASS
Status:Not Native, FAC (DEP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Eragrostis
Species Eragrostis intermedia Hitchc. - PLAINS LOVEGRASS

Citation

Citation ERAGROSTIS INTERMEDIA Hitchcock, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 23: 450. 1933.
Basionym: **
Type: TEXAS: Bexar Co.: Near San Antonio, 3 Jul 1910, Hitchcock 5491 (holotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Marion FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eragrostis lugens var. major Eragrostis lugens Nees von Esenbeck, var. major Vasey ex L. H. Dewey, in J. M. Coulter, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 2: 542. 1894.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Mississippi Lowndes Co. 31 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7327
USA Louisiana Franklin Co. 25 Sep 1970 B. Humphries 1058
USA Georgia Clarke Co. 03 Aug 1963 W. H. Duncan 22110
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: