Ulmus alata

Family:ULMACEAE
Species:Ulmus alata Michx.
Common Name:WINGED ELM
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyULMACEAE
Genus Ulmus
Species Ulmus alata Michx. - WINGED ELM

Citation

Citation ULMUS ALATA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 173. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval GA-Lit Lit-GA: Zomlefer et al., J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1176. 2007.
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ulmus americana var. alata Ulmus americana Linnaeus, var. alata (Michaux) Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 15: 364. 1841.BASIONYM: Ulmus alata Michaux 1803. 
Ulmus longifolia Ulmus longifolia Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 38. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: "Alabama and Tennessee",

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Washington Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8807
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 12 Apr 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54697
USA Florida Hernando Co. 31 May 1989 D. M. Krofta s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 24 Mar 1986 D. M. Krofta s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 30 Jun 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11097 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 30 Jun 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11097 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 24 May 1994 M. W. Kenton s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5977
USA Florida Hernando Co. 07 Mar 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9158
USA Florida Putnam Co. 16 Mar 2006 C. Slaughter 14725
USA Florida Sumter Co. 12 Apr 1994 S. L. Orzell 22644
USA Florida Hernando Co. 30 Jun 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11096
USA Florida Citrus Co. 31 Jan 1983 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 02 Jul 1984 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Jun 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9733
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 30 May 1975 L. C. Anderson 3973
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Jul 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 9985
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 18 Jul 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10346
USA Florida Putnam Co. 14 May 2001 C. Slaughter 12413
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 19 Mar 2007 T. MacClendon 567
USA Florida Pasco Co. 26 Mar 2004 E. M. Ferguson 682
USA Florida Marion Co. 26 Feb 2007 A. Hubbard 664
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 11 Apr 2014 C. Slaughter 18220
USA Georgia Clarke Co. 19 Mar 1956 W. H. Duncan 19898
USA Alabama Marshall Co. 21 Mar 1956 G. R. Cooley 4488
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 18 May 1977 P. Genelle 2789
USA Georgia Oglethorpe Co. 09 Mar 1963 W. H. Duncan 21975
USA Georgia Oglethorpe Co. 24 Mar 1963 W. H. Duncan 21984
USA Georgia 1952 G. R. Cooley 886
USA Tennessee Greene Co. 11 May 1980 E. W. Wood 4577
USA Mississippi Wayne Co. 13 Jun 1969 S. B. Jones 16334
USA Georgia S. T. Olney
USA Louisiana Acadia Par. 06 Mar 1964 J. W. Thieret 16924 Leaves collected 13 Apr 1964.
USA Louisiana Acadia Par. 06 Mar 1964 J. W. Thieret 16931 Leaves collected 13 Apr 1964.
USA South Carolina Allendale Co. 11 Sep 1956 C. R. Bell 5152
USA Louisiana Lafayette Par. 07 Mar 1964 J. W. Thieret 16935 Leaves collected 17 Apr 1964.
USA Louisiana Caldwell Par. 09 Mar 1967 R. D. Thomas 1673
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 20 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 8970
USA Tennessee Wilson Co. 27 Apr 1995 S. R. Hill 26372
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 07 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5560
USA Tennessee Maury Co. 12 Apr 2005 S. R. Hill 36207
USA Tennessee Maury Co. 12 Apr 2005 S. R. Hill 36208
USA Georgia Oconee Co. 23 Aug 2001 K. Francl 37
USA Tennessee Rutherford Co. 21 Apr 1997 S. R. Hill 29176
USA Georgia Gordon Co. 16 Apr 2010 S. R. Hill 38390
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 27 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8197
USA Georgia Oglethorpe Co. 24 Mar 1963 W. H. Duncan 21984
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 11 Feb 1968 R. D. Thomas 6353
USA Florida Hernando Co. 12 Jul 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57154
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 25 Apr 1955 Cooley & Brass 3736
USA Louisiana Lafayette Par. 07 Mar 1964 J. W. Thieret 16935 Sheet 2; leaves collected 17 Apr 1964.
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 04 Feb 1967 R. D. Thomas 1579
USA Mississippi Lincoln Co. 01 Jun 1967 S. B. Jones 12769
USA Louisiana West Feliciana Par. 27 Mar 1976 R. Murry 61
USA Louisiana East Baton Rouge Par. 26 Mar 1976 M. Schmitt 46
USA North Carolina Cumberland Co. 16 Jun 1965 M. G. Ford 133
USA Florida Liberty Co. 29 Dec 2016 S. Myers 1884
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: