Quercus phellos

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus phellos L.
Common Name:WILLOW OAK
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FAGALES
FamilyFAGACEAE
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus phellos L. - WILLOW OAK

Citation

Citation QUERCUS PHELLOS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 994. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 780 ["906"] (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal et al., Huntia 7: 233. 1987.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Columbia FLAS  
Duval NY  
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson USF  
Leon USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Taylor GH  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Quercus phellos var. sylvatica Quercus phellos Linnaeus, var. sylvatica Michaux, Hist. Chênes Amér. no. 7(1). 1801, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Quercus phellos Linnaeus 1753. 
Quercus phellos var. viridis Quercus phellos Linnaeus, var. viridis Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 354. 1789, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Quercus phellos Linnaeus 1753. 
Quercus phellos forma arachnoidea Quercus phellos Linnaeus, forma arachnoidea Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 155. 1924.  
Quercus phellos forma intonsa Quercus phellos Linnaeus, forma intonsa Fernald, Rhodora 44: 392. 1942. TYPE: VIRGINIA: York Co.: York River above Mount Folly, 28 Jul 1941, Fernald & Long 13324 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).
Quercus phellos forma latifolia Quercus phellos Linnaeus, forma latifolia Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 155. 1924.  
Quercus phellos forma microcarpa Quercus phellos Linnaeus, forma microcarpa Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 155. 1924.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jackson Co. 27 Sep 1957 R. Kral 5951
USA Florida Leon Co. 10 Oct 1972 R. F. Doren 1142
USA Florida Washington Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8829
USA Florida Leon Co. 17 Jul 1966 D. Laker s.n.
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 18 Oct 1971 K. E. Rogers 7086
USA Arkansas Hempstead Co. 01 Oct 1963 D. Demaree 49103
USA North Carolina Alamance Co. 29 Sep 1956 G. S. Ramseur 2241
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 25 Sep 1967 R. Owens 44
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 25 Apr 1955 Cooley & Brass 3742
USA Louisiana Claiborne Par. 08 Oct 1974 B. Corbin 78
USA Louisiana Vermilion Par. 26 Jun 1964 J. W. Thieret 17872
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 19 Mar 1967 R. D. Thomas 1864
USA Alabama Madison Co. 12 Apr 2005 S. R. Hill 36219
USA Alabama Bibb Co. 25 Sep 1982 R. D. Whetstone 12589
USA Alabama Bibb Co. 25 Sep 1982 R. D. Whetstone 12589
USA Illinois Massac Co. 26 May 2004 S. R. Hill 35914
USA Illinois Alexander Co. 28 Aug 2002 S. R. Hill 34952
USA Virginia Fairfax Co. 03 Jul 1935 F. Dobbin 595301
USA Virginia Fairfax Co. 03 Jul 1935 F. Dobbin 599302
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: