Aquilegia canadensis

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Aquilegia canadensis L.
Common Name:WILD COLUMBINE
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order RANUNCULALES
FamilyRANUNCULACEAE
Genus Aquilegia
Species Aquilegia canadensis L. - WILD COLUMBINE

Citation

Citation AQUILEGIA CANADENSIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 533. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 699.7). Lectotypified by Munz, Gentes Herb. 7: 118. 1948.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jackson USF  
Liberty FSU  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aquilegia australis Aquilegia australis Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 466. 1898. TYPE: FLORIDA: Jackson Co.: Marianna, s.d., Chapman s.n. (syntype: NY).
Aquilegia canadensis var. australis Aquilegia canadensis Linnaeus, var. australis (Small) Munz, Gentes Herb. 7: 122. 1946.BASIONYM: Aquilegia australis Small 1898. 
Aquilegia elegans Aquilegia elegans Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 374. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Aquilegia canadensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Aquilegia variegata Aquilegia variegata Moench, Methodus 311. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Aquilegia canadensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Aquilegia canadensis forma albiflora Aquilegia canadensis Linnaeus, forma albiflora House, Bull. New York State Mus. 243/244: 48. 1923. TYPE: NEW YORK: Onandaga Co.: Near Syracuse, s.d., Goodrich s.n. (holotype: NYS).
Aquilegia canadensis forma ecalcarata Aquilegia canadensis Linnaeus, forma ecalcarata Livingston, Rhodora 69: 195. 1967. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS: Hampshire Co.: East Deerfield, ca. 1/4 mi. W of River Road, 1 1/2 mi. N of the Sunderland Bridge where it crosses the Connecticut River, 20 May 1964, Livingston 3291 (holotype: MASS).
Aquilegia canadensis forma flaviflora Aquilegia canadensis Linnaeus, forma flaviflora (Tenney) Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 17: 123. 1890.BASIONYM: Aquilegia flaviflora Tenney 1867. 
Aquilegia canadensis forma phippenii Aquilegia canadensis Linnaeus, forma phippenii (J. Robinson) R. Hoffmann, Proc. Boston Soc. Nat. Hist. 36: 267. 1922.BASIONYM: Aquilegia canadensis Linnaeus, var. phippenii J. Robinson 1880. 
Aquilegia canadensis var. coccinea Aquilegia canadensis Linnaeus, var. coccinea (Small) Munz, Gentes Herb. 7: 120. 1946.BASIONYM: Aquilegia coccinea Small 1899. 
Aquilegia canadensis var. eminens Aquilegia canadensis Linnaeus, var. eminens (Greene) B. Boivin, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 50: 510. 1953.BASIONYM: Aquilegia eminens Greene 1914. 
Aquilegia canadensis var. flaviflora Aquilegia canadensis Linnaeus, var. flaviflora (Tenney) Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 15: 97, 165. 1888.BASIONYM: Aquilegia flaviflora Tenney 1867. 
Aquilegia canadensis var. hybrida Aquilegia canadensis Linnaeus, var. hybrida Hooker, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 24. 1829. TYPE: "Among the Rocky Mountains, between lat. 52 and 55", without data, Drummond s.n. (holotype: K?).
Aquilegia canadensis var. latiuscula Aquilegia canadensis Linnaeus, var. latiuscula (Greene) Munz, Gentes Herb. 7: 122. 1946.BASIONYM: Aquilegia latiuscula Greene 1914. 
Aquilegia canadensis var. phippenii Aquilegia canadensis Linnaeus, var. phippenii J. Robinson, Fl. Essex Co. 30. 1880. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS:
Aquilegia coccinea Aquilegia coccinea Small, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 1: 280. 1899.  
Aquilegia eminens Aquilegia eminens Greene, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 13: 321. 1914. TYPE: MINNESOTA:
Aquilegia flaviflora Aquilegia flaviflora Tenney, Amer. Naturalist 1: 388. 1867. TYPE: NEW YORK: Ulster Co.: Heights W of the Hudson opposite Poughkeepsie,
Aquilegia latiuscula Aquilegia latiuscula Greene, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 13: 320. 1914. TYPE: KANSAS:
Aquilegia phoenicantha Aquilegia phoenicantha Cory, Rhodora 38: 75. 1936. TYPE: TEXAS: Real Co.: Limestone cliff along the Rio Frio above Leakey, 11 May 1934, Cory 8504 (holotype: GH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jackson Co. 15 Mar 1949 S. C. Hood 1558
USA Florida Jackson Co. 22 Mar 1957 R. Kral 4263
USA Florida Jackson Co. 02 Apr 1982 D. S. Correll 53571
USA Florida Jackson Co. 12 Mar 2015 S. Myers 1661
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Jul 1988 F. B. Essig 880406-4 CULTIVATED.
USA Massachusetts Essex Co. 02 Jun 1886 J. H. Sears 15 CULTIVATED. Seeds from Germany.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Feb 1991 Kyle s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Massachusetts Essex Co. 02 Jun 1886 J. H. Sears 41 CULTIVATED. Seeds from Germany.
USA North Carolina Craven Co. 16 Apr 1932 C. A. Weatherby 6093
USA North Carolina Catawba Co. 11 May 1960 H. E. Ahles 53338
USA North Carolina Haywood Co. 05 Jun 1958 H. E. Ahles 42237
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: