Quercus alba

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus alba L.
Common Name:WHITE OAK
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FAGALES
FamilyFAGACEAE
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus alba L. - WHITE OAK

Citation

Citation QUERCUS ALBA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 996. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 1128.26). Lectotypified by Nixon & Barrie, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 783. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Gadsden USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Quercus alba forma pinnatifida Quercus alba Linnaeus, forma pinnatifida Rehder, Bibl. Cult. Trees 132. 1949, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Quercus alba Linnaeus, var. pinnatifida Michaux 1801, nom. inadmiss.; Quercus alba Linnaeus 1753. 
Quercus alba var. pinnatifida Quercus alba Linnaeus, var. pinnatifida Michaux, Hist. Chênes Amér. no. 4. 1801, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Quercus alba Linnaeus 1753. 
Quercus alba forma heterophylla Quercus alba Linnaeus, forma heterophylla Ettingshausen & Krasan ex Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 102, 103. 1924.  
Quercus alba forma latiloba Quercus alba Linnaeus, forma latiloba (Sargent) Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 102, 103. 1924.BASIONYM: Quercus alba Linnaeus, var. latiloba Sargent 1918. 
Quercus alba forma longigemma Quercus alba Linnaeus, forma longigemma Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 103. 1924.  
Quercus alba forma microcarpa Quercus alba Linnaeus, forma microcarpa (Alph. de Candolle) Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 102, 103. 1924.BASIONYM: Quercus alba Linnaeus, var. microcarpa Alph. de Candolle 1864. 
Quercus alba forma repanda Quercus alba Linnaeus, forma repanda (Michaux) Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 102, 103. 1924.BASIONYM: Quercus alba Linnaeus, var. repanda Michaux 1801. 
Quercus alba forma ryderi Quercus alba Linnaeus, forma ryderi Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 102. 1924.  
Quercus alba forma sublyrata Quercus alba Linnaeus, forma sublyrata Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 103. 1924. TYPE: MISSISSIPPI: Adams Co.: Natchez, s.d., Sterrett 11 (holotype: ILL?).
Quercus alba forma viridis Quercus alba Linnaeus, forma viridis Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 102. 1924.  
Quercus alba var. latiloba Quercus alba Linnaeus, var. latiloba Sargent, Bot. Gaz. 65: 435. 1918.  
Quercus alba var. microcarpa Quercus alba Linnaeus, var. microcarpa Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 16(2): 22. 1864. TYPE: MISSOURI: St. Louis Co.: Prope St. Louis, s.d., Engelmann s.n. (holotype: G-DC?).
Quercus alba var. repanda Quercus alba Linnaeus, var. repanda Michaux, Hist. Chênes Amér. no. 4, t. 5(2). 1801. TYPE: "Carolina",
Quercus nigrescens Quercus nigrescens Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 19. 1838.  
Quercus repanda Quercus repanda (Michaux) Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 19. 1838, non Humboldt & Bonpland 1809.BASIONYM: Quercus alba Linnaeus, var. repanda Michaux 1801. 
Quercus retusa Quercus retusa Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 22. 1838. TYPE: ALABAMA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 17 Jul 1966 D. Laker s.n.
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 20 Apr 1975 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 26 May 2010 T. MacClendon 1022
USA Florida Wakulla Co. Jun 1986 R. Giles s.n.
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. R. D. Suttkus 72-7-19
USA Florida Walton Co. 15 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11375
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 25 Jul 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54986
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 07 Jul 1986 B. F. Hansen 11011
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 25 May 2013 S. Myers 995
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 03 Aug 1977 P. Genelle 3041
USA Tennessee Dickinson Co. 02 Aug 1969 R. Kral 35913
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 20 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 8950
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 08 Oct 1973 J. Dean 415
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 13 Apr 1970 M. Lowrey 277
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 27 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8236
USA Alabama Cleburne Co. 15 Sep 1983 R. D. Whetstone 884
USA Lousiana Winn Par. 08 Apr 1967 M. Weston 55
USA Mississippi Simpson Co. 10 May 1967 S. B. Jones 82773
USA South Carolina Anderson Co. 31 May 1956 A. E. Radford 13390
USA Lousiana Washington Par. 06 Jul 1964 D. Demaree 50731
USA Lousiana Lincoln Par. 03 Apr 1975 S. G. Bamburg 144
USA Wisconsin Pepin Co. 23 Sep 1976 B. F. Hansen 4592
USA Indiana 05 Oct 1913 C. C. Deam 14131
USA Ohio Erie Co. 09 Jul 1910 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Pennsylvania Allegheny Co. 26 Oct 1935 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Massachusetts Bristol Co. 29 May 1902 C. Blomberg s.n.
USA Illinois DuPage Co. 08 Sep 1967 D. J. Keil 2543
USA Wisconsin Waushara Co. 15 Sep 1979 T. Underwood 1277
USA Lousiana Bossier Par. 02 Oct 1965 J. W. Thieret 21088
USA West Virginia Monongalia Co. 26 Oct 1954 E. A. Bartholomew s.n.
USA Oklahoma Delaware Co. 16 Oct 1958 C. S. Wallis 8039
USA Pennsylvania Butler Co. 20 May 1939 L. K. Henry 695
USA West Virginia Barbour Co. 25 Aug 1958 K. Nestor s.n.
USA Kentucky Metcalfe Co. 15 Jul 1961 E. M. Browne 4548
USA Illinois Kane Co. 25 Aug 2005 S. R. Hill 36626
USA Massachusetts Worcester Co. 22 Sep 1938 G. W. Turesson 976
USA Rhode Island Washington Co. 04 Jul 1968 E. Simpson 285
USA Maine Androscoggin Co. 1908 K. Furbish s.n.
USA Illinois Ogle Co. 05 Aug 2012 P. D. Sorensen 12-33
USA Illinois La Salle Co. 28 Jul 2003 S. R. Hill 35345
USA Illinois Kendall Co. 01 Sep 2005 S. R. Hill 36660
USA Massachusetts Middlesex Co. 03 Oct 1909 M. L. Farmaed s.n.
USA Massachusetts Middlesex Co. 1883 M. Rodman s.n.
USA Maryland Caroline Co. 07 Aug 2010 W. D. Longbottom 14047
USA New Jersey 20 Jul 1956 J. W. Andersen 746
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: