Quercus nigra

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus nigra L.
Common Name:WATER OAK
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FAC (NWPL), T (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFAGACEAE
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus nigra L. - WATER OAK

Citation

Citation QUERCUS NIGRA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 995. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data (lectotype: Catesby, Nat. Hist. Carolina 1: t. 19. 1730). Lectotypified by Dandy, Sloane Herb. 112. 1958.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus FSU  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FSU  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa UWFP  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FSU  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Quercus aquatica Quercus aquatica Walter, Fl. Carol. 234. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Quercus aquatica var. cuneata Quercus aquatica Walter, var. cuneata Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 357. 1789.BASIONYM: Quercus nigra Linnaeus 1753. 
Quercus aquatica var. dentata Quercus aquatica Walter, var. dentata Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 16(2): 69. 1864.BASIONYM: Quercus dentata W. Bartram 1794, non Thunberg 1784. 
Quercus aquatica var. heterophylla Quercus aquatica Walter, var. heterophylla Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 357. 1789.  
Quercus dentata Quercus dentata W. Bartram, Travels Carolina, ed. 2. 28. 1794, non Thunberg 1784.  
Quercus ferruginea Quercus ferruginea Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 20. 1838, non F. Michaux 1811. TYPE: "Florida and Georgia",
Quercus microcarya Quercus microcarya Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 28: 357. 1901. TYPE: GEORGIA: DeKalb Co.: Stone Mountain, on granite outcrops, 11 Sep 1894, Small s.n. (holotype: NY).
Quercus nigra forma microcarya Quercus nigra Linnaeus, forma microcarya (Small) Sargent, Bot. Gaz. 65: 430. 1918.BASIONYM: Quercus microcarya Small 1901. 
Quercus nigra var. heterophylla Quercus nigra Linnaeus, var. heterophylla (Aiton) Ashe, Rhodora 24: 79. 1922.BASIONYM: Quercus aquatica Walter, var. heterophylla Aiton 1789. 
Quercus nigra var. latifolia Quercus nigra Linnaeus, var. latifolia Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 721. 1785, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Quercus nigra Linnaeus 1753. 
Quercus nigra var. megacarpa Quercus nigra Linnaeus, var. megacarpa Ashe, Bull. Charleston Mus. 14: 9. 1918. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Quercus aquatica var. attenuata Quercus aquatica Walter, var. attenuata Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 357. 1789.  
Quercus aquatica var. elongata Quercus aquatica Walter, var. elongata Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 357. 1789.  
Quercus aquatica var. indivisa Quercus aquatica Walter, var. indivisa Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 357. 1789.  
Quercus aquatica var. stipitata Quercus aquatica Walter, var. stipitata Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 16(2): 68. 1864. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Quercus bumeliifolia Quercus bumeliifolia Riddell, New Orleans Med. J. 9: 614. 1853. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Quercus genabii Quercus genabii K. Koch, Dendrologie 2(2): 62. 1873.  
Quercus hemisphaerica var. nana Quercus hemisphaerica W. Bartram ex Willdenow, var. nana (Willdenow) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 214. 1818, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Quercus nana Willdenow 1805; Quercus aquatica Walter, var. elongata Aiton 1789. 
Quercus nana Quercus nana Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 443. 1805.BASIONYM: Quercus aquatica Walter, var. elongata Aiton 1789. 
Quercus nigra forma plenocarpa Quercus nigra Linnaeus, forma plenocarpa Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 159, 160 (as var.). 1924.  
Quercus nigra forma saxicola Quercus nigra Linnaeus, forma saxicola Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 159, 160 (as var.). 1924.  
Quercus nigra forma tridentifera Quercus nigra Linnaeus, forma tridentifera (Sargent) Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 159, 160. 1924.BASIONYM: Quercus nigra Linnaeus, var. tridentifera Sargent 1918. 
Quercus nigra var. aquatica Quercus nigra Linnaeus, var. aquatica Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 721. 1785. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Quercus nigra var. elongata Quercus nigra Linnaeus, var. elongata (Aiton) Ashe, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 49: 268. 1922.BASIONYM: Quercus aquatica Walter, var. elongata Aiton 1789. 
Quercus nigra var. tridentata Quercus nigra Linnaeus, var. tridentata Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 16(2): 64. 1864. TYPE: MISSOURI:
Quercus nigra var. tridentifera Quercus nigra Linnaeus, var. tridentifera Sargent, Bot. Gaz. 65: 429. 1918. TYPE: LOUISIANA: West Feliciana Par.: Laurel Hill, 13 Apr 1916, Cocks & Sargent s.n. (holotype: A?).
Quercus novi-orleani Quercus novi-orleani Petzold & Kirchner, Arbor. Muscav. 656. 1864. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Quercus phellos var. microcarpa Quercus phellos Linnaeus, var. microcarpa Dippel, Handb. Laubholzk. 2: 108. 1891.  
Quercus uliginosa Quercus uliginosa Wangenheim, Beytr. Teut. Forstwiss. 80, pl. 6(18). 1787.  
Quercus Xludoviciana var. microcarpa Quercus Xludoviciana Sargent, var. microcarpa (Dippel) Rehder, J. Arnold Arbor. 7: 239. 1926.BASIONYM: Quercus phellos Linnaeus, var. microcarpa Dippel 1891. 
Quercus Xsubfalcata var. microcarpa Quercus Xsubfalcata Trelease, var. microcarpa (Dippel) Sargent, Bot. Gaz. 65: 454. 1918.BASIONYM: Quercus phellos Linnaeus, var. microcarpa Dippel 1891.