Smilax ecirrhata

Family:SMILACACEAE
Species:Smilax ecirrhata S.Watson
Common Name:UPRIGHT CARRIONFLOWER
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LILIALES
FamilySMILACACEAE
Genus Smilax
Species Smilax ecirrhata S.Watson - UPRIGHT CARRIONFLOWER

Citation

Citation SMILAX ECIRRHATA S. Watson, in A. Gray, Manual, ed. 6. 520. 1890.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Hamilton FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Coprosmanthus ecirrhatus Coprosmanthus ecirrhatus (S. Watson) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 3. 504. 1897.BASIONYM: Smilax ecirrhata S. Watson 1890. 
Coprosmanthus herbaceus var. ecirrhatus Coprosmanthus herbaceum (Linnaeus) Kunth, var. ecirrhatus Engelmann ex Kunth, Enum. Pl. 5: 266. 1850. TYPE: ILLINOIS: St. Clair Co.: Grassy woods E of Belleville, May 1835, Engelmann s.n. (lectotype: MO). Lectotypified by Mangaly, Rhodora 70: 265. 1968.
Nemexia biltmoreana Nemexia biltmoreana Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 281, 1328. 1903. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Buncombe Co.: Biltmore, 4 May 1897, Small s.n. (holotype: NY).
Nemexia ecirrhata Nemexia ecirrhata (Engelmann ex Kunth) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 280, 1328. 1903.BASIONYM: Coprosmanthus herbaceus (Linnaeus) Kunth, var. ecirrhatus Engelmann ex Kunth 1850. 
Nemexia hugeri Nemexia hugeri Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 280, 1328. 1903. TYPE: GEORGIA: DeKalb Co.: Stone Mountain, 1-18 May 1895, Small s.n. (holotype: NY).
Smilax biltmoreana Smilax biltmoreana (Small) J. B. Norton ex Pennell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 43: 413. 1916.BASIONYM: Nemexia biltmoreana Small 1903. 
Smilax ecirrhata var. biltmoreana Smilax ecirrhata S. Watson, var. biltmoreana (Small) Ahles, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 80: 172. 1964.BASIONYM: Nemexia biltmoreana Small 1903. 
Smilax ecirrhata var. hugeri Smilax ecirrhata S. Watson, var. hugeri (Small) Ahles, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 80: 172. 1964.BASIONYM: Nemexia hugeri Small 1903. 
Smilax herbacea var. ecirrhata Smilax herbacea Linnaeus, var. ecirrhata (Engelmann ex Kunth) Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 1: 52. 1878.BASIONYM: Coprosmanthus herbaceus (Linnaeus) Kunth, var. ecirrhatus Engelmann ex Kunth 1850. 
Smilax hugeri Smilax hugeri (Small) J. B. Norton ex Pennell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 43: 420. 1916.BASIONYM: Nemexia hugeri Small 1903. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Georgia Murray Co. 28 Apr 1979 S. B. Jones 23177
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: