Quercus laevis

Species:Quercus laevis Walter
Common Name:TURKEY OAK
Plant Notes:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.


Genus Quercus
Species Quercus laevis Walter - TURKEY OAK


Citation QUERCUS LAEVIS Walter, Fl. Carol. 234. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Lexington Co.: Bluefield Road, 21 Sep 1987, Hill 18860 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: MO, NCU, NY, USCH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 482. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.


CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier FTG  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FSU  
Duval GA-Lit Lit-GA: Zomlefer et al., J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1172. 2007.
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FSU  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sarasota SEL  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FSU  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  


– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Quercus catesbaei Quercus catesbaei Michaux, Hist. Chênes Amér. no. 17, t. 29, 30. 1801.  
Quercus catesbaei forma rappii Quercus catesbaei Michaux, forma rappii (Trelease) A. Camus, Chenes, Atlas 1: sub pl. 37. 1934.BASIONYM: Quercus laevis Walter, forma rappii Trelease 1924. 
Quercus laevis forma lineariloba Quercus laevis Walter, forma lineariloba Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 200. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Vicinity of Eustis, 1-15 Aug 1894, Nash 1645 (holotype: ?; isotype: US).
Quercus laevis forma rappii Quercus laevis Walter, forma rappii Trelease, Mem. Natl. Acad. Sci. 20: 200. 1924. TYPE: FLORIDA: