Rosa palustris

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Rosa palustris Marshall
Common Name:SWAMP ROSE
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyROSACEAE
Genus Rosa
Species Rosa palustris Marshall - SWAMP ROSE

Citation

Citation ROSA PALUSTRIS Marshall, Arbust. Amer. 135. 1785.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Smith Herb., Hort. 1812: 901-904 (neotype: LINN). Neotypified by W. H. Lewis et al., Novon 22: 38. 2012.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake FLAS  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Marion USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Union FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rosa floridana Rosa floridana Rydberg ex Small, Shrubs Florida 27, 133. 1913. TYPE: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Near Jacksonville, 10 May & 2 Nov 1894, Curtiss 4754 (holotype: NY).
Rosa lancifolia Rosa lancifolia Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 527, 1331. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Vicinity of Eustis, 16-25 Aug 1894, Nash 1693 (holotype: NY).
Rosa carolina var. sepalorevelata Rosa carolina Linnaeus, var. sepalorevelata Schuette, Proc. Amer. Assoc. Advancem. Sci. 46: 279. 1898. TYPE: WISCONSIN: Brown Co.: Ashwaubenon woods, 15 Jul 1894, Schuette s.n. (lectotype: GH; isolectotype: US). Lectotypified by W. H. Lewis, et al., Novon 22: 38. 2012.
Rosa cinnamomea var. gemella Rosa cinnamomea Linnaeus, var. gemella (Willdenow) Seringe, in de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 605. 1825.BASIONYM: Rosa gemella Willdenow 1809. 
Rosa dasistema Rosa dasistema Rafinesque, Ann. Gen. Sci. Phys. 5: 219. 1820.  
Rosa gemella Rosa gemella Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 1: 544. 1809. TYPE: Without data, Herb. Hort. Berol. 9835 (neotype: B-W). Neotypified by W. H. Lewis et al., Novon 22: 38. 2012.
Rosa palustris var. dasistema Rosa palustris Marshall, var. dasistema (Rafinesque) E. J. Palmer & Steyermark, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 22: 571. 1935.BASIONYM: Rosa dasistema Rafinesque 1820. 
Rosa palustris var. sepalorevelata Rosa palustris Marshall, var. sepalorelevata (Schuette) Erlanson, Rhodora 30: 110. 1928.BASIONYM: Rosa carolina Linnaeus, var. sepalorelevata Schuette 1898. 
Rosa pensylvanica Rosa pensylvanica Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 296. 1803, non Wangenheim 1787. TYPE: "Pensylvaniae et Novae Angliae", without data, Michaux s.n. (lectotype: P-MICH 322029). Lectoytpified by W. H. Lewis et al., Novon 22: 38. 2012.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 20 Nov 1975 J. E. Poppleton 695
USA Florida Pasco Co. 30 Nov 1978 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 16 Jun 1961 O. K. Lakela 24249
USA Florida Pasco Co. 14 Jun 1975 P. Genelle 2114
USA Florida Lake Co. 16 May 1979 R. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 20 May 1973 P. Genelle 1789
USA Florida Columbia Co. 29 May 1992 B. J. Herring 773
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 May 1958 G. R. Cooley 6247
USA Florida Marion Co. 04 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5446
USA Florida Flagler Co. 25 Oct 2002 C. Slaughter 13616
USA Florida Dixie Co. 10 May 1926 J. K. Small 12883
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5451
USA Florida Sumter Co. 06 May 1973 P. Genelle 1820
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 May 1961 G. R. Cooley 8270
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 16 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16854
USA Florida Taylor Co. 11 May 2013 D. H. Williams 3644
USA Florida Pasco Co. 20 Apr 1960 G. R. Cooley 7278
USA Florida Citrus Co. 09 Jun 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 181
USA Florida Hernando Co. 28 Jan 2009 E. Gandy WW0076
USA Florida Levy Co. 27 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6579
USA Florida Sumter Co. 23 Apr 1980 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 10 May 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9025
USA Florida Citrus Co. 20 Apr 1979 R. Lassiter 733
USA Florida Hernando Co. 26 Apr 1971 P. Genelle 712
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Jun 1964 V. Ducey 114
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Jun 1964 V. Ducey 114
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 16 Apr 1982 D. S. Correll 53705-B
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 04 May 1994 R. P. Wunderlin 10408
USA Florida Levy Co. 13 May 1984 M. E. Schmid A-384
USA Florida Hernando Co. 14 Jul 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57226
USA Florida Leon Co. Jun 1980 A. L. Collier s.n.
USA Florida Wakulla Co. R. Giles s.n.
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10920
USA Florida Sumter Co. 02 Aug 1984 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Apr 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2318
USA Florida Hernando Co. 14 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7317
USA Florida Marion Co. 24 Jul 1985 B. F. Hansen 10452
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Jul 1975 S. T. Cooper 731
USA Florida Hernando Co. 27 Jun 1958 R. Kral 7087
USA Florida Hernando Co. 14 Jul 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57226
USA Florida Pasco Co. 22 Jul 1980 A.G. Shuey 2409
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 25 May 2014 S. Myers 1310
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 27 Dec 2014 S. Myers 1597
USA Virginia Clarke Co. s.d. W. H. Lewis 2430 CULTIVATED.
USA Virginia Clarke Co. s.d. W. H. Lewis 2423 CULTIVATED.
USA Illinois DeKalb Co. 02 Jul 2006 P. D. Sorensen 06-44 CULTIVATED. From a root cutting obtained from the Natural Garden (St. Charles, Illinois) to make a determination; original source not known.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: