Ophioglossum petiolatum

Family:OPHIOGLOSSACEAE
Species:Ophioglossum petiolatum Hook.
Common Name:STALKED ADDER'S-TONGUE
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order OPHIOGLOSSALES
FamilyOPHIOGLOSSACEAE
Genus Ophioglossum
Species Ophioglossum petiolatum Hook. - STALKED ADDER'S-TONGUE

Citation

Citation OPHIOGLOSSUM PETIOLATUM Hooker, Exot. Fl. 1: t. 56. 1823.
Basionym: **
Type: Antilles, cult. in England, without data (holotype: K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FLAS  
Hardee FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty FTG  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Palm Beach FTG  
Pasco FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ophioglossum floridanum Ophioglossum floridanum E. P. St. John, Amer. Fern J. 26: 53, f. 1. 1936. TYPE: FLORIDA: Alachua Co.: 8 mi. S of Gainesville, 19 Apr 1935, St. John & St. John s.n. (holotype: NY).
Ophioglossum floridanum forma favosum Ophioglossum floridanum E. P. St. John, forma favosum E. P. St. John, Amer. Fern J. 26: 54, f. 2. 1936. TYPE: FLORIDA: Alachua Co.: 8 mi. S of Gainesville, 8 May 1935, St. John s.n. (holotype: NY).
Ophioglossum floridanum forma reticulosum Ophioglossum floridanum E. P. St. John, forma reticulosum E. P. St. John, Amer. Fern J. 26: 55, f. 3. 1936. TYPE: FLORIDA: Citrus Co.: Abandoned claypit near Weedis Landing Bridge, E of Floral City, 15 Jan 1936, St. John s.n. (holotype: NY).
Ophioglossum cognatum Ophioglossum cognatum C. Presl, Suppl. Tent. Pterid. 53. 1845. TYPE: INDIA: Bengal: Calcutta,
Ophioglossum cumingianum Ophioglossum cumingianum C. Presl, Suppl. Tent. Pterid. 52. 1845. TYPE: PHILIPPINES: Corregidor, Manila Bay, s.d., Cuming 284 (holotype: ?; isotype: GH).
Ophioglossum elongatum Ophioglossum elongatum A. Cunningham, Companion Bot. Mag. 2: 361. 1836. TYPE: NEW ZEALAND:
Ophioglossum littorale Ophioglossum littorale Makino, J. Jap. Bot. 6: 27. 1929.  
Ophioglossum moluccanum Ophioglossum moluccanum Schlechtendal, Adumbr. Pl. 1: 9. 1825. TYPE: INDONESIA: Amboina Island, without data (holotype: Rumphius, Herb. Amboin. 6: pl. 68(2). 1750).
Ophioglossum moluccanum forma lanceolatum Ophioglossum moluccanum Schlechtendal, forma lanceolatum Raciborski, Natuurk. Tidschr. Ned.-Indië 59: 236, t. 2(4). 1900. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java: Klappa Noenggal, near Buitenzorg, s.d., Backer 23403 (holotype: ?).
Ophioglossum obovatum Ophioglossum obovatum Miquel, Ann. Mus. Bot. Lugduno-Batavi 4: 93. 1868. TYPE: INDONESIA: Timor,
Ophioglossum raciborskii Ophioglossum raciborskii Alderwerelt van Rosenburgh, Bull. Jard. Bot. Buitenzorg, ser. 2. 28: 35. 1918.BASIONYM: Ophioglossum moluccanum Schlechtendal, forma lanceolatum Raciborski 1900. 
Ophioglossum timorense Ophioglossum timorense Miquel, Ann. Mus. Bot. Lugduno-Batavi 4: 93. 1868. TYPE: INDONESIA: Timor,
Ophioglossum vulgatum var. australasiaticum Ophioglossum vulgatum Linnaeus, var. australasiaticum Luerssen, J. Mus. Godeffroy 3: 246c. 1875.