Solidago sempervirens

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Solidago sempervirens L.
Common Name:SEASIDE GOLDENROD
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Solidago
Species Solidago sempervirens L. - SEASIDE GOLDENROD

Citation

Citation SOLIDAGO SEMPERVIRENS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 878. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 998.1). Lectotypified by C. E. S. Taylor & R. J. Taylor, Sida 10: 243. 1984.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hardee FLAS  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy NY  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster mexicanus Aster mexicanus (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 318. 1891.BASIONYM: Solidago mexicana Linnaeus 1753. 
Aster sempervirens Aster sempervirens (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 318. 1891.BASIONYM: Solidago sempervirens Linnaeus 1753. 
Solidago mexicana Solidago mexicana Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 879. 1753. TYPE: MEXICO: Cult. in Netherlands, without data, Herb. Clifford 409, Solidago 1 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Semple, Sida 20: 1615. 2003.
Solidago sempervirens subsp. mexicana Solidago sempervirens Linnaeus, subsp. mexicana (Linnaeus) Semple, Sida 20: 1615. 2003.BASIONYM: Solidago mexicana Linnaeus 1753. 
Solidago sempervirens var. mexicana Solidago sempervirens Linnaeus, var. mexicana (Linnaeus) Fernald, Rhodora 37: 447. 1935.BASIONYM: Solidago mexicana Linnaeus 1753. 
Solidago sempervirens var. typica Solidago sempervirens Linnaeus, var. typica Fernald, Rhodora 37: 448. 1935, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Solidago sempervirens Linnaeus 1753. 
Solidago sempervirens forma citrea Solidago sempervirens Linnaeus, forma citrea S. K. Harris, Rhodora 60: 261. 1958. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS: Essex Co.: Cult. at Ipswich, 4 Oct 1957, Harris 13982 (holotype: GH; isotype: NEBC).
Solidago sempervirens forma ochroleuca Solidago sempervirens Linnaeus, forma ochroleuca Weatherby, Rhodora 44: 235. 1942. TYPE: CANADA: Nov Scotia: Cumberland Co.: Parrsboro, 12 Aug 1941, Weatherby & Weatherby 7056 (holotype: GH).
Solidago sempervirens forma viminea Solidago sempervirens Linnaeus, forma viminea (Aiton) Voss, Vilm. Blumengaertn., ed. 3. 1: 452. 1894.BASIONYM: Solidago viminea Aiton 1789. 
Solidago sempervirens var. viminea Solidago sempervirens Linnaeus, var. viminea (Aiton) A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 17: 192. 1882.BASIONYM: Solidago viminea Aiton 1789. 
Solidago viminea Solidago viminea Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 215. 1789.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lake Co. 22 Nov 1980 R. F. Daubenmire s.n. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 15 Jan 1967 R. W. Long 2365
USA Florida Manatee Co. 25 Oct 1975 G. Fleming 2201
USA Florida Citrus Co. 7 Nov 1964 R. W. Long 1310
USA Florida Lee Co. 30 Apr 1992 A. Peters GI0015
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Nov 1965 C. T. Reed s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 7 Apr 1952 G. R. Cooley 902
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 8 Apr 1969 R. W. Long s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 3 Aug 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11132
USA Florida Broward Co. 7 Dec 1969 W. L. McCart 11277
USA Florida Martin Co. 8 Nov 1969 W. L. McCart 11218
USA Florida Marion Co. 9 Mar 1952 G. R. Cooley 1158
USA Florida Lee Co. 22 Oct 1977 W. C. Brumbach 9303
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 6 Oct 1979 G. Fleming 3262
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 16 Nov 1979 B. F. Hansen 6824
USA Florida Citrus Co. 16 Oct 1982 M. E. Schmid A-40
USA Florida Citrus Co. 25 Mar 1983 M. E. Schmid A-169
USA Florida Collier Co. 7 Dec 1974 R. P. Wunderlin 5346
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 26 Oct 1976 G. Fleming 2544
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5885
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Jul 1954 G. R. Cooley 2293
USA Florida Brevard Co. 22 Nov 1975 A.G. Shuey 1538
USA Florida Indian River Co. 22 Jun 1972 W. Webb 3598
USA Florida Manatee Co. 6 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27594
USA Florida Broward Co. 21 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28330
USA Florida Pasco Co. 21 Feb 1976 A. N. Arcuri 2
USA Florida Volusia Co. 4 Nov 1962 O. K. Lakela 25528
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 24 Jun 1975 J. C. Semple 1669
USA Florida Marion Co. 7 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 52879
USA Florida Lee Co. 2 Jan 1991 I. Phillips 227
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 4 Jun 1993 B. F. Hansen 12236
USA Florida Volusia Co. 27 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10851
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 25 Sep 1954 R. E. Perdue 1851
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Dec 1953 G. R. Cooley 2477
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 3 Dec 1961 O. K. Lakela 24872 Sheet 1 of 6.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 3 Dec 1961 O. K. Lakela 24872 Sheet 2 of 6.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 3 Dec 1961 O. K. Lakela 24872 Sheet 5 of 6.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 3 Dec 1961 O. K. Lakela 24872 Sheet 6 of 6.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 3 Dec 1961 O. K. Lakela 24872 Sheet 3 of 6.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 3 Dec 1961 O. K. Lakela 24872 Sheet 4 of 6.
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 Oct 1980 R. P. Wunderlin 8818
USA Florida Marion Co. 6 Nov 1982 J. D. Skean, Jr. 934
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Mar 1961 J. Patman 1066
USA Florida Citrus Co. 18 Oct 1983 M. E. Schmid A-343
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 30 Sep 1984 G. Compton 218
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 10 Mar 2000 S. W. Braem DP0151
USA Florida Volusia Co. 4 Nov 1962 O. K. Lakela 25550
USA Florida Pasco Co. 4 Nov 2002 C. vanHoek WB299
USA Florida Collier Co. 7 Nov 1999 R. A. Hattaway CS0449
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Oct 1977 S. Morrill 25
USA Florida Lake Co. 22 Nov 1980 R. F. Daubenmire s.n. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 2 Jun 1930 J. Bright 4294
USA Florida Hernando Co. 26 Apr 1971 G. Fleming 725
USA Florida Brevard Co. 02 Nov 1973 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Nov 1966 O. K. Lakela 30373
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 Nov 1973 R. P. Wunderlin 5262
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Apr 1961 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Oct 1977 C. Lewis 56
USA Florida Lee Co. 27 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6048
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Jan 1951 G. R. Cooley 796
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 10 Nov 2008 A. R. Franck 1005
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Oct 1960 O. K. Lakela 23447
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10567
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Apr 1967 O. K. Lakela 30708
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Mar 1964 O. K. Lakela 26882
USA Florida Lee Co. 13 Jan 1979 B. F. Hansen 5037
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6209
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Sep 1980 J. B. Watson 565
USA Florida Collier Co. 23 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27776
USA Florida Volusia Co. 09 Oct 1966 R. W. Long 2324
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 05 Nov 1977 J. C. Semple 3155
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Nov 1979 J. Bateson 188
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Nov 1979 A. King 94
USA Florida Pasco Co. 14 Oct 1979 R. P. Sauleda 3076
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 28 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8268
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 Dec 2002 A. Bishop AK0025
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 Oct 1976 G. Fleming 2527
USA Florida Collier Co. 04 Dec 1998 R. Pires FS0038
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 23 Oct 2006 T. MacClendon 537
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Apr 1974 S. Todd 173
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9144
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 14 Nov 1987 G. Fleming 3820
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 28 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8262
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Feb 1998 E. Hersch FS0360
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 Nov 2002 C. vanHoek CI0233
USA Florida Brevard Co. 31 Dec 1964 O. K. Lakela 28065
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10550
USA Florida Escambia Co. 20 Nov 1983 G. Wilhelm 11861
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 29 Sep 2003 S. W. Braem HI0106
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 21 Oct 1984 G. Compton 257
USA Florida Lee Co. 15 Nov 2007 B. Jamison LK0083
USA Florida Highlands Co. 09 Oct 1981 D. R. Lindsey 1068
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 16 Dec 1983 J. C. Semple 7496
USA Florida Manatee Co. 21 Dec 1980 J. C. Semple 5409
USA Florida Volusia Co. 22 Oct 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1207
USA Florida Brevard Co. 09 Nov 2010 P. A. Schmalzer 10-36
USA Florida Sumter Co. 25 Dec 2010 M. T. Strong 4056
USA Florida Brevard Co. 04 Feb 2007 V. Hamilton s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 05 Nov 2011 P. A. Schmalzer 11-136
USA Florida Seminole Co. 10 Mar 1972 L. Baltzell 3714
USA Florida Hernando Co. 08 Nov 1979 L. Baltzell 11011
USA Florida Franklin Co. 24 Oct 1999 J. C. Semple 10931
USA Florida Seminole Co. 21 Oct 2012 D. H. Williams 3406
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 05 May 2012 D. Hilbert 62
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 16 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8549
USA Florida Lee Co. 26 Oct 2007 S.W. Braem EB0044
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 23 Oct 2006 S.W. Braem HI0187
USA Florida Marion Co. 23 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18686
USA Florida Hendry Co. 09 Oct 2010 A. R. Franck 2364
USA Florida Nassau Co. 16 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24810
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 25 Nov 1967 A. Hetzell 40
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 03 Jan 1961 C. Hiney Ch 1
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: