Quercus pumila

Family:FAGACEAE
Species:Quercus pumila Walter
Common Name:RUNNING OAK
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFAGACEAE
Genus Quercus
Species Quercus pumila Walter - RUNNING OAK

Citation

Citation QUERCUS PUMILA Walter, Fl. Carol. 234. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Berkeley Co.: 8 mi. S of Moncks Corner, 11 Aug 1939, Godfrey & Tryon 1420 (neotype: GH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 482. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hardee USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes UWFP  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Miami-Dade USF  
Okaloosa UWFP  
Orange USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns FSU  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Quercus cinerea var. pumila Quercus cinerea Michaux, var. pumila (Walter) M. Curtis, Rep. Geol. Surv. N. Carolina 3: 37. 1860.BASIONYM: Quercus pumila Walter 1788. 
Quercus elliottii Quercus elliottii Wilbur, Rhodora 104: 138. 2002. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Hampton Co.: Along NW margin of Piggys Road, 1 mi. W of main office at James W. Web Wildlife Center, 4.2 mi. W of Garnett off SC 20, 13 Oct 2000, Nelson & Wood 21668 (holotype: DUKE; isotypes: BKL, BRIT, CU, DLF, DUKE, F, FLAS, FSU, FTG, GA, GH, IBE, ILL, LSU, MICH, MISS, MISSA, MO, NCSC, NCU, NLU, NY, TEX, UNA, US, USCH, USF, VSC, WIS, WNC).
Quercus phellos var. pumila Quercus phellos Linnaeus, var. pumila (Walter) Michaux, Hist. Chênes Amér. no. 7. 1801.BASIONYM: Quercus pumila Walter 1788. 
Quercus cinerea var. humilis Quercus cinerea Michaux, var. humilis Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 16(2): 74. 1864.BASIONYM: Quercus humilis Walter 1788, non Miller 1768, nec Lamarck 1785. 
Quercus cinerea var. nana Quercus cinerea Michaux, var. nana Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 16(2): 74. 1864.  
Quercus humilis Quercus humilis Walter, Fl. Carol. 234. 1788, non Miller 1768, nec Lamarck 1785. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Quercus phellos var. humilis Quercus phellos Linnaeus, var. humilis Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 625. 1814.