Betula nigra

Family:BETULACEAE
Species:Betula nigra L.
Common Name:RIVER BIRCH
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FAGALES
FamilyBETULACEAE
Genus Betula
Species Betula nigra L. - RIVER BIRCH

Citation

Citation BETULA NIGRA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 982. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1109.7). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 349. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Columbia USF  
Dixie USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Union USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Betula lanulosa Betula lanulosa Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 181. 1803.  
Betula nigra var. parvifolia Betula nigra Linnaeus, var. parvifolia Regel, Nouv. Mém. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 13(2): 120. 1861.  
Betula rubra Betula rubra M. Michaux, Hist. Arbr. Forest. 2: 142. 1812, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Betula lanulosa Michaux 1803. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 15 Dec 2013 S. Myers 1239
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Sep 1985 F. B. Essig s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 19 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 8841
USA Alabama Geneva Co. 03 Apr 2008 A. R. Diamond 18828
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 27 Aug 1977 P. Genelle 3122
USA Louisiana Caldwell Par. 12 Aug 1967 R. D. Thomas 4223
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 02 Apr 1970 R. D. Thomas 17912
USA North Carolina Iredell Co. 13 Jun 1959 J. A. McNeely 241
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 26 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3822
USA Florida Dixie Co. 07 Aug 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57444
USA Florida Columbia Co. 11 Aug 1951 E.S. Barghoorn 59
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 30 Mar 1978 R. D. Suttkus 78-10-15
USA Florida Nassau Co. 07 Jul 2000 C. Slaughter 12062
USA Florida Baker Co. 14 Aug 2007 C. Slaughter 15811
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 12 Jun 2008 B. F. Hansen 13152
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 11 Sep 1979 W. S. Judd 2300
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10836
USA Florida Baker Co. 11 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10056
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 10 Mar 2011 T. MacClendon 1070
USA Florida Union Co. 12 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10324
USA Florida Washington Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8827
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 31 May 1980 L. "S". Smith s.n.
USA Alabama Barbour Co. 10 Apr 2014 A. R. Diamond 24962
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: